logic studio worth bothering with?

Discussion in 'Production' started by EvezDroppin, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin how to change name,......

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Middlesborough
    well...?
    or do i go whole hog for pro.
    cheeers
     
  2. djdevz

    djdevz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    what do you miss out on if u go with logic studio?
    ive got pro atm so i can tell u if i use it or not etc
     
  3. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin how to change name,......

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Middlesborough
    il find out mate!

    ---------- Post added at 10:18 ---------- Previous post was at 10:15 ----------

    by the looks of it studio includes pro, maybe im wrong im not sure
     
  4. djdevz

    djdevz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    i think ur right...n i think ive got all the rest of them so i must have logic studio lol
    but tbh mate, ive only ever used logic pro...

    whats the price difference like?
    n if im being honest (just torrent it man) but shh u didnt hear that from me
     
  5. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin how to change name,......

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Middlesborough
    well i paid for it, guy from work went abroad and got it for the special price of £6...
    so hopefully it works :p
    i use mainly reason, and i alreayd have logic pro installed buuut im going to reboot the computer so nice to have it all ready to install!
     
  6. djdevz

    djdevz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    aw man u got ripped the fuck off!

    u on mac though right? (just making sure :p)
    ive heard many good things about logic rewired with reason...good luck bre!
     
  7. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin how to change name,......

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Middlesborough
    yeah man got a macbook pro but seems to be dying hence the need for a reboot. Now I just need a version of reason to install and i can go ahead and reboot it, the idea of not bein able to carry on making stuff for even a few days is enough to put me off for a while!
     
  8. OddHarmonics

    OddHarmonics Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East London
    yoo...

    As far as i know, the only difference between the two is that in logic express you dont get:
    Space Designer (Impulse Response Reverb)
    Delay designer (multitap delay plugin)
    Sculpture (Modelling Synth)
    As for the work flow etc, everything is the same in express and pro. You only miss out on some plugins...which i guess, could be made of for with vairous vst's.
    In my opinion though, space designer is an amazing reverb unit and the sculpture synth is amazing.
    If i've missed any other differences please fill me in :)

    peace
     
  9. djdevz

    djdevz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    if you dont get space designer then its a fail...that reverb plug in is amazing.!
     
  10. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin how to change name,......

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Middlesborough
    i think u got it mixed up, from what i can see logic studio has logic pro with it, and im guessing that means it has what pro has, plus all the guitar stuff and everything for studio, im not sure though
     
  11. djdevz

    djdevz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
  12. Phat_Sam

    Phat_Sam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    The Cupboard Under The Stairs
    Studio is:
    Logic Pro
    Waveburner
    Soundtrack Pro 3
    Garageband (latest version)

    I think anyway.

    In the express version you don't get Flex time either I don't think.
     
  13. OddHarmonics

    OddHarmonics Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East London
    As far as i know there's Logic Pro and Logic express with the ladder being the lightweight..

    Express comes with flex time as well! But i forgot, Pro has a Guitar/bass Amp Pro plug btw (which can be awesome for bass btw!)
     
  14. DJPancake

    DJPancake NEW NAME IS DJ INCLINED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    I want the newest GarageBand but don't want to pay the $30
     
  15. Phat_Sam

    Phat_Sam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    The Cupboard Under The Stairs
    why do you want the newest garageband?

    Boost up and get Logic Pro ;)
     
  16. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    i got studio. and yeh its the full works ^ which is mentioned above
     
  17. DJRefixdnb

    DJRefixdnb Evasive Action CEO

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    I have Logic Express 9.0 full retail, and it DOES come with flex time AND guitar/bass amp & pedalboard... but no space designer, delay designer & sculpture.

    All other windows / plugins / layout seem the same between express & pro, can't find any other (major) differences?..
     
  18. OddHarmonics

    OddHarmonics Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    East London
    +1!!