recording a mix to logic.

Discussion in 'Drum & Bass' started by hyperd4eva, Jan 21, 2013.

  1. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    any one ever record a mix into logic? if so is it easy? or am i best off sticking with audacity and windows? i currently use the external mic outputto record straight into audacity, but wana start uysing my mac book for everything music wise. any help would be shhaweet. x
     
  2. bondizzy

    bondizzy Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    1
    you can use audacity on mac
     
  3. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,777
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Location:
    STN
    yeah i would just use audacity on the mac.
    it can be done with logic. i think there is a limit on how long you can record tho. tbh your not gonna get any better result using it and its more complicated.
     
  4. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    ok cool! cheers everyone. will download audacity for it then.
     
  5. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    So many retards.. Its a piece of piss to record into logic and there isnt a limit, the only limit is the space on your hard drive.

    All you have to do is set your Audio preferences to use the Built In Mic (default), use a stereo audio track, enable Input monitoring and hit record.
     
    Alert likes this.
  6. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,777
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Location:
    STN
    Calling me a retard Russell?
    How rude!
     
  7. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    hahah damn straight :)
     
  8. d-low

    d-low I know you got soul

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    169
    stand back.
    theres science in this shit
     
  9. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    Tried this man, went into system preferences, hit internal mic, opened logic, hit new project, clicked Audio, changed format to Stereo, made sure input monitoring was clicked. kept output to the 1-2 one default i think. Still no joy mate. Also tried Audacity and it doesnt let you change the input from mic so it sounds shit.

    I have tried both ways with both external soundcard and straight into the headphones input (knew this wouldnt work anyway!)

    maybe its my soundcard do you think?
     
  10. thembones

    thembones Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Leeds
    What Macbook do you have?
     
  11. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    ah nah its not system prefs, its the prefs within logic. you dont need a soundcard to record, ive always used my mic in and its never been a problem.. ding me if you want man!
     
  12. danwell

    danwell BAAAAAAAAAAAAABE WAIT

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,630
    Likes Received:
    711
    the newer macbooks don't have headphone slot input/output. i record thru my soundcard via usb. pain in the arse
     
  13. thembones

    thembones Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Leeds
    If its a new Mac you can just go in: System Preferences / Sound / Output / then change 'Use Audio Port for:' to 'Sound Input', adjust the gain level from there and then Audacity should pick up there is an sound input and let you choose line in.

    Don't know if this would be any different if your using Serato etc
     
  14. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    ah i didnt know this, what a PITA
     
  15. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    Fuck sake!! Grand laptop aswel! Oh well what soundcard do u use mate?
     
  16. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    Just to clarify, what macbook do you have exactly? cos someone did say you can change the headphone port to be an input or something
     
  17. hyperd4eva

    hyperd4eva H&M SCARVES

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    7,486
    Likes Received:
    466
    Macbook pro mate
     
  18. jlspecial

    jlspecial Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    3
    yep you can change the headphone port to an input/line-in :)
     
  19. danwell

    danwell BAAAAAAAAAAAAABE WAIT

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,630
    Likes Received:
    711
    Depends how new it is. Mine is new and doesn't have that setting.
     
  20. danwell

    danwell BAAAAAAAAAAAAABE WAIT

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,630
    Likes Received:
    711
    I use traktor audio 10 but there must be an input on your sound card that can connect with the output of your mixer. What sound card do you have? I had this same problem when I got my MacBook. Stupid it is.