How do i record a mix???

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by santos, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. santos

    santos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London to Oxford
    i would love to start recording my mixes, but i have no idea how to do it!!
     
  2. Ch4ndler

    Ch4ndler I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Either plug a phono to 3mm cable (£5 usally) from the back of your mixer to your computers mic input (pink) or line in (blue i believe) or if your mixer hasnt got a record out, go from the back of your amps record out. Failing that, use your phone lol
     
  3. santos

    santos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London to Oxford
    lol, cheers mate! think i can do the second one...do i need a program to record it though??
     
  4. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,158
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
  5. santos

    santos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London to Oxford
    nice one mate, much appreciated....mixes to follow!!!
     
  6. toreman

    toreman toreman

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    kingston
    do you mean like an aux lead?
     
  7. DJ Summit

    DJ Summit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    A, A
    you also could plug a minidisc player instead of your pc.
    line in is green btw :) (at my pc it is)
     
  8. justin_credible

    justin_credible Lurker

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,496
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    cambridge
    Yeah...

    [​IMG]

    ^^^One thousand words^^^
     
  9. Ch4ndler

    Ch4ndler I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    882
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Yeah yeah i do thats the one
     
  10. 60you286kui14

    60you286kui14 I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. OCR

    OCR SB

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Malmo
  12. Hazee

    Hazee Too much is never enough

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    record to phone??? haha . . . I connected my mixer to laptop with that lead and recorded a set with audacity but the sound quality is ruff unless I turn the volume right down but that is crap and cant mix properly. Any solutions??? The only other options I can try is recording from the amp or from the mixer with a pre-amp connector.
     
  13. laylz

    laylz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    so to record a mix do you need a 3 channel mixer?
     
  14. Indefatigable

    Indefatigable Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rooting Tooting SW, UK
    Nar the number of channels refers to inputs (that's the very basic way of looking at it any way, mixers tend to have the twice the amount of inputs as channels - one line and one phono per channel).

    Most mixers have 2 outputs in my experience a "main" out and either a "both" or record" out. You either need to connect your record line to which ever out you are not using for speakers or via a spare out on your amp. It's always best to go from the mixer if you have the choice (in my experience again).
     
  15. laylz

    laylz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    ah, i think my set up is too basic to record a mix then, i don't have an amp, and my mixer is a stanton m.201! 2 lines, 2 phono and a master output for the speakers... time for an upgrade?