filter/automation clicks in reason

Discussion in 'Production' started by IbbyDnB, Jul 19, 2010.

  1. IbbyDnB

    IbbyDnB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i get rid? ive tryed automating the volume of the indiviual track but it dosnt seem to help, just makes it worse, cheers guys!
     
  2. deadaelus

    deadaelus Laughter in the Slaughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,818
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    play around with your attack and decay settings, it clicks because your settings are starting or ending the sample in bad place and its not looping properly.
     
  3. IbbyDnB

    IbbyDnB Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahh ok, Cheers!
     
  4. sausagenumber9

    sausagenumber9 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Estonia
    if it helps -
    if you automate some filter or something too hard then start automation earlier than baseline. :)
    thats one clicky shit too sometimes :D
     
  5. DJPancake

    DJPancake NEW NAME IS DJ INCLINED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    i had that exact thing happen to one of my songs (in Reason of course) and i just moved the automation forward a tiny bit and it was gone.
     
  6. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin how to change name,......

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,766
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Middlesborough
    i find turning up the pre amp in thor gets rid of it, duno about other synths or w/e tho!
     
  7. Wizla

    Wizla Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Kent
    ^ this is what i do them clicks do my nut in!
    Nothing more annoying than when you get lfo automation part that sounds different depending on whereabouts in the track it is. Need to start using the 1shot button more lol