problem im having

Discussion in 'Production' started by lukas2010, Nov 18, 2010.

  1. lukas2010

    lukas2010 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    croydon
    iv got logic on my mac book and i just bought a sample pack off of hospitals website but the drum loops wont work. does anboy know if i need to download something extra to make them work?
     
  2. JamesZero

    JamesZero aka Zero Beats

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,934
    Likes Received:
    109
    Location:
    South London
  3. djdevz

    djdevz Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    London
    make sure theyre in audio channels, and not software instrument channels

    best way to make sure....on the left of the timeline there is a button to add a new channel
    click on that and select audio.
    click ok until a channel is added.

    drag the audio loop/sample onto the arrangement window on the channel.
    play.