Who uses cubase?

Discussion in 'Production' started by MARKLAR, Jun 23, 2015.

  1. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    Ive decided to try and learn a new daw
    Have cubase 5 (i wont upgrade as my laptop is shit lol)

    Anyway anyone got some tips,tricks,tutorials or whatever
    It would be very much appreciated

    Im also thinking just using vsts for making basses in cubase
    Then brining em into reason
     
  2. MisterApe

    MisterApe 8bit junkie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Fortress Europa
    I use Cubase Pro 8!

    Made a tutorial for workflow/template stuff ages ago, need to make some more o:

     
  3. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    ahh nice
    will check it out
    hope it translates to 5

    it looks alot nicer.lol
     
  4. Neurogrind

    Neurogrind Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    63
    when watchig masteclasses i found that the majority of d&b producers use cubase actully:
    noisia, mefjus, black sun empire, neonlight come to mind

    steinberg has a lot really good tutorial video series on their youtube channel
    +read the manual and you should be good to go ;)
     
  5. Optimal Prime

    Optimal Prime Specialising in the arts and crafts of Drum & Bass

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    I also use Cubase 5. I actually bought 4 years ago (2007 I think,) and decided to switch to a copy last year so I could use it on my laptop without needing the dongle. Been thinking about upgrading for a while now. It's still about £200 or so though for me to do so from the version I have. I do like the look of 8. In fact it's starting to feel crazy how long ago it was that I bought it. I think my main worry of upgrading though has been the 64bit issue andlu comptibility with 32bit plugins. I'm sure I've heard it doesn't run 32 bit ones without using something called J-bridge. I don't know enough about it though yet. Can anyone shed any sort of light on this?

    I have to say, with Cubase a fav technique I take advantage of on a regular basis is the use of ctrl and alt to shift the audio within a clip. Highly useful for quick edits. Pretty sure this is missing from most other daw's I've come across and I now feel lost without this feature.
     
  6. MisterApe

    MisterApe 8bit junkie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Fortress Europa
    32 bit plugins run fine in my 64bit copy of Pro 8 o:

    Atleast from what I remember, everything I use is 64 bit now!
     
  7. MisterApe

    MisterApe 8bit junkie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Fortress Europa
  8. Optimal Prime

    Optimal Prime Specialising in the arts and crafts of Drum & Bass

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Well sort of, it mentions Vista only, unless this was an old article, but it would have had to have been pretty old not to mention Window 7, also what's a 64 bit "preview" version of a DAW?

    Reading this article though pretty much re-iterated what my worries were about 32bit plugins not working properly. So you have working 32 bit plugins then MA?
     
  9. MisterApe

    MisterApe 8bit junkie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Fortress Europa
    As far as I'm aware cubase 7 and above have a bridge built in.
    I've used 32-bit Vocodex on cubase 7 before.
     
  10. Optimal Prime

    Optimal Prime Specialising in the arts and crafts of Drum & Bass

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Oh really, so this would solve the issue then? I think I'm going to get my version upgraded then this year if I can. It's been long enough and has looked really good since 7 came out visually too. Love the darker colour scheme of it.
     
  11. MisterApe

    MisterApe 8bit junkie

    Joined:
    May 3, 2012
    Messages:
    757
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Fortress Europa
    Optimal Prime likes this.
  12. Optimal Prime

    Optimal Prime Specialising in the arts and crafts of Drum & Bass

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    Yeah cheers for that, I'll keep an eye out on this one. I'm just glad they have finally incorporated something to get around this issue. It's the only thing that was stopping me from upgrading sooner.