Resampling: How to put sub layer in mono?

Discussion in 'Production' started by mr meh, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    Probably a retarded question, but when you split the frequencies of a bassline into 3 layers for resampling, how do you put the sub layer into mono?

    So ive got my 3 layers of midi in my daw ready to bounce down to an audio file, but I cant find an option in my daw to put the low layer into mono.

    How do you guys go about this? Should i bounce each layer to audio first, convert the sub layer to mono with some program, then re-bounce again?
     
  2. druu

    druu Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Perth, West Oz
    What daw? Usually when you insert an instrument onto a midi channel it gives you options to use a mono version.

    Otherwise, you could either make the instrument mono via the vst interface if it allows, or simply place a utility insert at the end of your chain and flick it to mono.
     
  3. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    What DAW do you use?

    In ableton there is a FX called utility, you just throw that on there and set the width to 0. In FL if I remember correctly on the channel mixer there is a small dial you turn all the way to the left to set it as mono.
     
  4. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    thanks for the replies

    I'm using a daw called Mixcraft 5 which nobody else seems to use, lol

    Anyway i can select the left channel but only on audio tracks, the option is not there on midi tracks. And only a few of my vst's have mono versions, Massive doesnt have one.

    Can anyone recommend a utility insert to quickly change to mono?

    cheers
     
  5. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    In Logic the "Gain" utility has an option to make the channel mono, your DAW might have a similar plug built in.

    Or I think you could load it into an audio editor like audacity (or a similar program) and turn it mono there.
     
  6. subprime

    subprime Dysjoint

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    NZ
  7. mr meh

    mr meh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Hull, UK
    ^^^^Nice one mate, downloaded