Massive Troubles!

Discussion in 'Production' started by BDS, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. BDS

    BDS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ye Olde England
    Just got massive but for some reason I cant put it into Fruity it doesnt come up as an option when I go to channel assign.

    any1 know why this is?
     
  2. JAGZ

    JAGZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    41
    i use it on cubase works fine, my uncle had probs getting massive working but his was a sound problem

    do you install the instruments into flstuido8/plugins/generators?
     
  3. BDS

    BDS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ye Olde England
    just installed it on my laptop and expected it to be an option in fruity obviously I was wrong how do i load it into the fruit database type ting?
     
  4. JAGZ

    JAGZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    41
    try install massive into the generator folder......it should go /imageline/flsudio8/plugins/fruity/generators
    see what happens, i use all the native instruments as dxi plugin so make sure you select that option when installing but i run thru cubase originaly, duno if that makes a difference or what?

    let me know what happens bro
     
  5. Reference

    Reference fair shout.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    basically massive's done it's trademark fuck up this affects 99.9% of people who fair to say they don't wanna resolve the problem by spending a large amount of there hard earned money on some pixels that make a noise on there pc by buying a legit copy
     
  6. RocksteadyUK

    RocksteadyUK SkimoBeats

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    7,753
    Likes Received:
    198
    Location:
    Peckham
    yep i second this.... it only really affects cracked versions....
     
  7. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    have you tried refreshing the plugins list????

    when you go to the channels selection bit, theres a "more..." option. click that and then run fast scan.... should show up in red writing after that.... click the box next to it so the little "F" shows up then all should be well
     
  8. BDS

    BDS Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ye Olde England

    :jackson:

    I think this ^^^ explains all haha

    Thanks Marlz
     
  9. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    no worries!!