Massive Is Being A Massive Twat...

Discussion in 'Production' started by Phat_Sam, Dec 7, 2010.

  1. Phat_Sam

    Phat_Sam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    The Cupboard Under The Stairs
    Most of the fucking presets have gone missing.

    This used to happen on my cracked copy but now I've got the legit version I assumed it wouldn't do this any more.

    It's these fucking parts! They're Jewish!


    Anyone else had a similar problem? If so, how did you solve it?
     
  2. silkworm

    silkworm Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    SE London
    heh....damn Jews.
     
  3. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    are you running it with 64-bit logic? i had similar (not exactly the same) issues with the 32-bit bridge that apple uses when you are using 64-bit logic and a 32-bit instrument. i changed back to 32-bit logic until there is another update to either snow leopard or massive and the problem went away.

    also, hilarious thread title.
     
  4. Phat_Sam

    Phat_Sam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    The Cupboard Under The Stairs
    Haha. Yeh thanks ;)

    Cool. How do I change it to 64-bit Logic? I assume it doesn't but; does it change the sound/visual quality or anything when you down grade to 32-bit?
     
  5. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    can't remember how i did, but google does (that's how i had to look it up before)

    wait, here it is...right click/two finger tap on the logic icon and choose "get info". under the general heading there is a little box that you can check that says "open in 32-bit mode"

    no change to the quality. 64-bit is there to help you realize absurd amounts of RAM. if i understand it correctly, you do not gain anything from 64-bit unless you are using more than 8GB of RAM. i think you can see the value of 64-bit plus over 8GB of RAM - can we say "45 channels of MIDI running smoothly..." but for now, you won't see a difference.
     
  6. Phat_Sam

    Phat_Sam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    The Cupboard Under The Stairs
    Ahh cool.


    THANK MAAAAAYN! (y)(y)

    ---------- Post added at 21:13 ---------- Previous post was at 21:07 ----------

    hmmmm... it's not working... it dosn't come up with it in the Get Info section...

    What a cunt.

    ---------- Post added at 22:01 ---------- Previous post was at 21:13 ----------

    FEAR NOT FAIR MAIDENS!!

    I'VE FOUND A SOLUTION!!

    go to: /users/[username]/library/application support/native instuments/massive/

    delete NIMASSIVEDATABANK_ul

    next time you launch massive it will rebuild
     
  7. Cat Gas

    Cat Gas Aka Basis

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    London / Leeds
    This should be stickied as it is a common problem, even I had to google it once to find out the solution :p
     
  8. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    i just tried this and it didn't work. my rebuild just showed the one preset that was on at the time. i had to fetch the original from the trash. hmm.
     
  9. Phat_Sam

    Phat_Sam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    235
    Location:
    The Cupboard Under The Stairs
    na u need to wait for it mate.

    1. close massive
    2. delete the file
    3. open massive
    4. go to the browser window
    5. wait for the little circle thing to finish loading
    6. your library should be re-installed
    7. ...
    8. profit

    If that doesnt work then I have no idea. Is yours a cracked copy?