Fruity slicer/piano roll

Discussion in 'Production' started by mikeOO1, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. mikeOO1

    mikeOO1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there an way of taking one hit samples from the browser and chucking them into the slicer or piano roll? (As a group of hits)

    I had an idea which would involve recording the sequenced beat, them importing it into edison for chopping up.

    So far ive just been chopping/ re-structuring and high passing breaks and laying down the main beat in the sequencer, but im getting a bit fed up with that method, surely making the main rythem in the piano roll makes the most sense?

    cheers.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2009
  2. JAGZ

    JAGZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    41
    add the sample to the sequencer, right click, select piano roll and your there
     
  3. mikeOO1

    mikeOO1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think i explained it wrong, what i meant was is there a way of grouping a bunch of hits... hats, kick 'n that altogether in the same piano roll?
    cheers for the response.
     
  4. JAGZ

    JAGZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,062
    Likes Received:
    41
    lol i thought it was a bit of a noob question

    and what your asking now (explained correctly) i have no bloody idea mate :D
     
  5. mikeOO1

    mikeOO1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    No worries man:D. Ill hopefully work it out tommorrow.
     
  6. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    You could use the fruity FPC which works like an MPC or NI Battery, you can load up samples to the pads and then they are triggered from the piano roll. The problem is that I haven't found a way to have the hits on different mixer channels so you'd have to have pre-processed drums.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Zb1WyEUYQAE

    I use Battery mostly in combination with the slicer if I need breaks.
     
  7. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    use a layer channel!!!

    add the samples you want to the track....

    add a "layer" from the generators menu.....

    select the samples you want (by right clicking the green selection lights)......

    click "set children" in the layer and then "split children".....

    all samples can now accessed in the layers piano roll..... and they still can be send to their own mixer channels ;)
     
  8. mikeOO1

    mikeOO1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0

    Big thanks!!:). i had a feeling it could be done with layering, never done it before tho.

    cheers for the instructions! im sure this will help others too.
     
  9. mikeOO1

    mikeOO1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Slight hiccup, got my hits in the layer, went to piano roll, clicked C5 and got my selected hits playing simaltanyously instead of a single hit... what to do??
     
  10. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    You can adjust the range from which a sample is triggered by opening the sampler channel and heading to INStrument tab. There's the keyboard in the bottom section, there if you drag with L-mouse over the empty row above the keyboard you can drag an area that the sample is played at (it makes a light orange zone). So for example if you want this certain sample triggered only at C5, drag the selection over C5. Right clicking on a key will adjust the base key it's played from, eg. pitch. Then have the second sample play from c#5 and so forth.

    This way you can also easily layer hits by having them trigger on the same key, no need for different layers.

    edit: Hrhm alright, the split children seems to do this automatically you can access it by clicking the little triangle next to "layering" on the layer channel.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  11. mikeOO1

    mikeOO1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah you got it man!

    Ive been trying to do this for ages, now my drums are all "compact" in the 'roll and all are assigned to the mixer. Happy days!:) time for some editing.


    Actually, is there a way of naming the hits that are now in the piano roll? thats my last question... honestly.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2009
  12. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    The slicer can do that but i'm not sure about the sampler piano roll... Why dont you want to use the step sequencer for beats in the first place? You can create a layer for your kicks, snares, hihats and move them all next to each other (and leave the layer sources somewhere else) so you can see them all named clearly and neat.
     
  13. mikeOO1

    mikeOO1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think its just personal preference man, easy to copy/paste then change things slightly in another pattern.

    im not so familular with the layer channel yet... i always learn the hard way in life:D.