clicks from samples

Discussion in 'Production' started by kieran t, Sep 30, 2014.

  1. kieran t

    kieran t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    MANCHESTER
    i know how to get rid of clicks but for some reason when i put the sample in exs the click returns.
    help anyone? adsr settings not working
     
  2. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    the click returns? if you sample it back into your external audio editor, is it in the same place? because then id start looking at your buffer size buddy
     
  3. kieran t

    kieran t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    MANCHESTER
    it is the same place`!!!

    i have figured it out but i just resampled resampled resampled!
    tell you what I’ve done some flapping about recently i blame the remix comp ha
     
  4. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    well, both cooledit, audition and waves plugs have declicker functions otherwise. but resample should by all rights do the trick, as you noticed. and there are only so many hours in a day buddy, for example, i want to go skate, but im so tired i could die, so im going to go sleep some place here at work, to save time, you see. got to be smart about your time.
     
  5. d-low

    d-low I know you got soul

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    169
    not a problem i have heard of, but depending on how many samples you are using you could bounce them to audio, then resample through logic adjusting the fade in and fade out time of the sample, then bounce and reload this sample into the sampler. its probably some glitch though
     
  6. kieran t

    kieran t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    MANCHESTER
    i ran in to this problem a lot while remixing for the competition

    in one case the click disappeared when i removed the reverb even with fades on the samples. kinda weird never had that happen to me before
     
  7. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    Pretty sure this is just a fade issue or like you said ADSR settings..

    actually it could be buffer size too if you're using a shit load of audio samples

    - - - Updated - - -

    FML i just reread, BIP before converting to Sampler?
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2014
  8. Saftstein

    Saftstein Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    164
    Location:
    Austria
    What daw are you using? When rendering audio out of ableton you have this loop button (i guess most other daws also have this function).
    In case you use it: Try to turn it off.