Can I get a good free frequency analyser to use with record and reason?

Discussion in 'Production' started by Gloxxy, Jul 12, 2010.

  1. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,160
    Likes Received:
    949
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    I need a good frequency analyser that I can use with Record and Reason as I'm producing blind at the moment.

    Can anyone suggest one?

    Cheers.
     
  2. Zeal

    Zeal Ohm/C2D/Dark Asylum/Ennex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    20
    You can set up the Vocoder in reason to work as an analyser

    I dont find it particuarly accurate though

    I just use windows media player one

    A poorly mixed down track can look good on an analyser, just use ur ears then check once its almost made
     
  3. Neomind

    Neomind Too many skulls!">:O

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,078
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    I never use freq analyzers... except for "mastering stages" (I'm learning atm) which I never do to my own tracks. Trust your ears and know your setup is the best suggestion I can make ;)
     
  4. Sammy Dexcell

    Sammy Dexcell Stop editing my profile Smarty!

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,091
    Likes Received:
    115
    Location:
    A place where the flowers grow
    if you get a prog like 'wavelab' you can run it along side reason, the analyser is quite accurate too. oh and it records.
     
  5. Zeal

    Zeal Ohm/C2D/Dark Asylum/Ennex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    20

    Wave lab is the shit man, swore by that for ages, just lost it when i formatted my computer :(

    Used to mixdown in it alot too
     
  6. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,160
    Likes Received:
    949
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    It doesn't support VSTi's so span would be pretty useless unless I rewired Record and Reason into Cubase. Cheers anyway Rhys.

    I have done this with the vocoder. I've got 2 set up, 1 for 76Hz to 10Khz and 1 for 10Khz to 20Khz. Its not very accurate like you say.

    This is want I need, nice 1 Sammy.
     
  7. EvezDroppin

    EvezDroppin how to change name,......

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    2,764
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Middlesborough
    sounds good, any certain version needed.. is it good for mastering mixing down etc?
     
  8. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    will give this a go - nice one.
    p.s. like your new sig gloxxy man

    ---------- Post added at 15:06 ---------- Previous post was at 13:23 ----------

    just seen wavelab aint free :( cries
     
  9. Zeal

    Zeal Ohm/C2D/Dark Asylum/Ennex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    20
    na wave lab aint free but its WELL worth having trust
     
  10. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    but i just spent 300 on software and bought an ounce lol
    next month.