background noise in logic pro 9.. PLEASE HELP! i'm going mad :(

Discussion in 'Production' started by Nutek, Jul 9, 2010.

  1. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    does anyone have any idea why there is constant background noise in logic pro 9? is it because it's a dodgy copy? or is it because i'm using a standard sound card? if i mute the master channel all the noise dissapears..
     
  2. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    it sounds like quiet white noise, if i filter the master track it affects the noise, i'm starting to think it might be a synth or sample or something :/ yeah, just the headphone jack, mac mini
     
  3. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    is it a pirate copy?
    i no this aint looked kindly upon here but i had had a copy of cubase an there was an annoying buzz noise an i think it was just a shit version as i used a proper version after an it was fine
    but i have no idea with logic so good luck mate!
     
  4. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    yeah it is :/ i do plan to buy the proper copy when i get the funds, found some guy on ebay who will sell me a copy for £184
     
  5. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,032
    Likes Received:
    650
    yea fairplay im not against pirate copys of music programs as long as u plan to buy em later.
    but that mite be causing the problem ur havin if evrything else works fine other programs etc
     
  6. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    if you find a student who is on an apple course then you can get it cheaper. I got Logic Pro 9 for £120 :)


    So do you always get this noise? Are you using monitors? are they too near the screen and causing a hum? Sure you havnt got a side chain set up and its leaking noise into another channel strip?
     
  7. miszt

    miszt BASSFACE Royale

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,946
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    London
    Run thru your whole project and switch everything off (instruments/channes/fx/etc), then switch them all on again one at a time till the noise pops up

    also worth checking your inputs, esp if you are using onboard sound, disable the line/mic inputs if you dont use them (or at very least set their input level to -infinity ), they could well be giving you noise probs (if you do use them, get yourself an Audiophile 24/96 or similar cheap pro card, onboard sound is not usually well shielded against noise from pc componants)
     
  8. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    That will be an academic copy mate, when a new version of logic comes out you will have to pay full price for it!

    I found out the noise was V-Station's FX!
     
  9. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    nope, mine is full retail.