automation inb fruity loops

Discussion in 'Production' started by safety, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. safety

    safety double safety

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,368
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    raglan, nz
    can anyone explain how you automate the volume or eq or filters on a single pattern or channel in fruity loops? i just can't work that shit out.
     
  2. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    right click on a knob mate ;)
     
  3. safety

    safety double safety

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,368
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    raglan, nz
    good advice if ever i've heard it* so if i right click on the volume dial next to my sample on the pattern screen, i can automate form there, yeah?
     
  4. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    Yup, if you're talking about Fruity
     
  5. safety

    safety double safety

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,368
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    raglan, nz
    sweet, it's always more simple than you ever think it's gonna be
     
  6. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    Yup, that's the magic of fruity :D
     
  7. perspective

    perspective Sex Drugs & Sausage Rolls

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    if you want to automate something in a vst and it doesn't show a menu when you right click the control, move it slightly then click on the top left arrow next to the title in the window -> last tweaked control -> create automation clip or link to controller, its like midi learn yo.