Any one have this problem?! - Edison FL Studio

Discussion in 'Production' started by SrsHarry, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. SrsHarry

    SrsHarry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Edison applies these fades at the start and end of any audio your working on, which kinda makes it useless for drum sample editing, is there a way to turn this off? Image shows what I mean.

    Any help is welcomed, Thanks all!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    I dont use FL anymore but when i did i found slicex was much better for chopping stuff up. Alternatively just slice the fade out of the loop.
     
  3. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,498
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    ^^^

    maybe theres an option to those fades aswell, never had those, as the only thing im doing with edison is editing snares, that would be pretty much fucked up..
     
  4. spyre

    spyre sample all the things

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    788
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    NZ
    There's a line of buttons under the edison logo in top right corner, make sure that the one called "Click-free (smooth) editing" is turned off. You will have to re trim your sample but you shouldn't have the fades problem again.
     
  5. SrsHarry

    SrsHarry Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland - New Zealand
    Thanks spyre, I was sure there was away around that, I actually stopped editing my drum samples in edison cause of these fades haha, as they always cut off my transients. Thanks again for your help guys