Note Gliding

Discussion in 'Production' started by mistasfx, Jun 29, 2009.

  1. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    How do you get ur notes to glide into one another instead of the note being played again??

    hope u know what i mean lol
     
  2. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,512
    Likes Received:
    298
    surprisingly enough, with glide! depending on what software will depend on how it is done though?
     
  3. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix HUGE EARS > COMEDY CHIN

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,064
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    CHINFORD
  4. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    rob papen blue
    zeta

    etc

    i thought as much the 'glide' setting but it doesnt seem to work
     
  5. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,512
    Likes Received:
    298
    i had this problem with ableton... i found that when using a midi controller (or my pc's keyboard! :rolleyes:) it glided (is that a word?) but when i layed it out with the pencil tool it didnt!

    i found overlapping the notes sort of worked, but just set up my bith bend automation to match the notes and 'glided' it myself!

    rich ;)
     
  6. junglist#1

    junglist#1 I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    fl studio - top left hand corner of piano roll theres a little triangle. (slide note)

    mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm
     
  7. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,512
    Likes Received:
    298
    ah good ole, fruity... so simple! i remember the days...
     
  8. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    yer me too lol so so simple!
     
  9. dafo93

    dafo93 SWITCH FUSION

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    704
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    North Wales
    The glide function in FL don't work for most synths for me, only the ones that came with it i.e. Sytrus, 3xosc.
     
  10. subprime

    subprime Dysjoint

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    NZ
    Have a play with the PORTAMENTO settings. In z3ta hit the GL tab, just after the 6th oscillator. You have the settings in there. The portamento mode and time etc, also the pitch bend range if you on a midi keyboard.
    I'm not entirely certain but I think it has to do with whether the notes overlap or not, like Stix mentioned. I've tried automating a pitch bend as well but it doesn't always sound that good, especially if the sound you're using has any lfo type mods on it.
     
  11. sook

    sook Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    whatever the synth or sampler your using
    put it in monophonic mode...
    so only one note can trigger at a time...
    polyphony will result in multiple notes
    being triggered over with no need
    for the synth or sampler to "glide"
    between notes...
    then set the glide or portamento
    to taste on the synth...