FL Studio Automation Question

Discussion in 'Production' started by Simply D., Dec 23, 2010.

  1. Simply D.

    Simply D. Polysonic

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    Hey all.

    So when i automate a knob, how do i make the knob return to its original setting, without making another unique automation to bring it back down?

    For example, If i set Knob "X" to automate all the way open, how do i bring it back to zero?

    Sorry if this is hard to understand, I'm not the best at explaining things. If it is, let me know and I will try to simplify.

    Thanks in advance

    :carlton:
     
  2. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    There's no way, i dont think so.

    But what's stopping you from drawing an automation straight back down in the end of the opening?
     
  3. Simply D.

    Simply D. Polysonic

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern California
    for some reason i never thought about doing it like that.

    ive been making a "unique" copy of the automation lol.

    thanks mate
     
  4. kuthoerrr89

    kuthoerrr89 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam
    There's your answer. Drawn one back to the starting point.
     
  5. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    Remember that you can grab the edge of the automation clip and drag to resize it if you need more "blank space" for your automation