WTF's up with my samples?

Discussion in 'Production' started by TheGreenwell, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. TheGreenwell

    TheGreenwell The Darker the Betta

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Just downloaded sum samples from the samples thread, converted them to .wav to load them into ReDrum, and the samples have a frikkin 1-2 second delay before they play!! :wtf:
    Can anyone show me the light?
     
  2. Treazon

    Treazon Myriad Abstruse

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,355
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cornwall
    I always tend to use NNXT rather than Redrum bro, as there are so many different controllers to use for each sample...

    I don't know the answer to your question but here's a way to get around it...

    1) Load the samples into NNXT and assign to keyboard notes.
    2) Select one of the samples on the programmer.
    3) Change the 'Start' parameter (just under the programmer) so that the sample starts further in.

    This would be very long-winded though if you had a lot of samples...

    Another way of doing it would be to load all of the samples onto one loop in Recycle (If you have it) and cut the slices in the right place, then you'll only need one Dr Rex for a load of samples...
     
  3. Dustek

    Dustek Finished the PhD

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,914
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    London on the Wisla
    You sure the samples don't have a built in delay, silence, that you can edit out?

    Check the wavs.

    Also your computer might be slowing down because of overload.
     
  4. tarranjoe

    tarranjoe Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    manchester
    dustek is most likely roght about them having a short silence at the start of the sample, as i downloaded a load of drum hit's the other day and had to go through and slice out the silence
     
  5. There might be some 'white noise' before the sample from when they were originally recorded.
    Try loading them up in something like recycle so you can view the waveform and edit the sample or adjust the attack on the sound.
     
  6. TheGreenwell

    TheGreenwell The Darker the Betta

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Got it sorted guys. U were right, it was a silence at the sample start. Think maybe it happened when i converted them. Anyway, used recycle to chop that shit out. Ty for the help!