Windows vista question

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by ScottyEightSix, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix HUGE EARS > COMEDY CHIN

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,060
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    CHINFORD
    I've had my laptop a few months now an its got windows vista on it, for some reason when ever I open a new program/window, they appear on the right hand side of my taskbar rather than the left handside, not this doesnt bother me to much but they are also really small, and it will only let two windows appear on my task bar once, then I have to scroll down to see the rest...

    Anyone know ho to sort this?


    Edit: Lol never mind just sorted it myself :rinsed:

    Edit again: HAPPY?!
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2008
  2. DJNitrousUK

    DJNitrousUK Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Lol.
     
  3. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix HUGE EARS > COMEDY CHIN

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,060
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    CHINFORD
    I've never bother to actually try an fix it, just always delt with it lol, so after I posted this I thought I'll give it a go, an fixed it in about a min or so :lamur:
     
  4. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,438
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    sell it, rob a few banks..then get an imac
     
  5. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix HUGE EARS > COMEDY CHIN

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,060
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    CHINFORD
    I would love a mac, but I've always used windows, an cant be arsed learing a new operating system.

    I DONT LIKE CHANGE!!!!! :teeth:
     
  6. Saint

    Saint Buried Audio

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Leeds
    Yeah, WTF?
     
  7. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,438
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    i know what u mean man...im finding it hard getting used to it.

    and switchin from FL to logic is hard aswell.
    I cant automate the volume of an effect and i really need to know how.
    with FL i could just right click and click the automation tingaling
     
  8. Reference

    Reference fair shout.

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aldershot
    windows parralel desktop for mac

    best of both :p
     
  9. deadaelus

    deadaelus Laughter in the Slaughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,818
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    maybe your computer is french?
     
  10. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix HUGE EARS > COMEDY CHIN

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,060
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    CHINFORD
    I have sorted it, I basicly must have dragged somethin across on the task bar and it meant the window could only take up a certain amount of it... So I stretched it out an now its sorted...
     
  11. deadaelus

    deadaelus Laughter in the Slaughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,818
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    Thats good. Once your computer goes french it is reallydifficult to figure how to make it not french mode anymore

    (this actually happened to me - stupid bilingual country)
     
  12. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix HUGE EARS > COMEDY CHIN

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,060
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    CHINFORD
    lol, did you turn it to french by accident? or did you get it like that? an how did you finally sort it?