windows/reason question

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by Catsel, Feb 12, 2010.

  1. Catsel

    Catsel Well-Known Dismember

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16,315
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    i have windows 2000 prof.

    to play wiv the reason demo, i need windows NT 5.01

    this is from the microsoft website.. looks like they are one of the same?? iunno

    i have no idea what im fuckin doin.. never changed windows... ahh stress!?! can anyone help me!
     
  2. motion audio

    motion audio Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton
    I'm not to up on computers these days, but I think if you've already got Windows 2000, then you should be able to download and update to Service Pack 1, reason obviously needs some feature that was added with the update. As far as I know, service packs are just updates to operating systems, but like I said I'm not all that at computers now, so someone correct me If im wrong...
     
  3. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,160
    Likes Received:
    949
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
  4. Catsel

    Catsel Well-Known Dismember

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16,315
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    cheers Glox, i'll let you know how it goes.
     
  5. Catsel

    Catsel Well-Known Dismember

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16,315
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    downloaded & installed service pack 4.

    so i now have windows 2000 version 5.0 (service pack 4)

    reason demo still says i need. windows nt version 5.01 service pack 2 or later

    so do i need to change my operating thing?
     
  6. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,160
    Likes Received:
    949
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    I know what the problem is.

    Windows NT 5.1 is Windows XP.

    Reason must only be compatible with XP or greater.
     
  7. Catsel

    Catsel Well-Known Dismember

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16,315
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    so i need to change to XP yea? how do i do that

    edit: by buying it... altho its not avail to buy on thier website

    would Windows 7 Plain & Simple be ok?? its only £14 (y) cheap as chips
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2010
  8. DJ Spliff

    DJ Spliff Never Enuff Vinyl

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,185
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    I don't know man. I know reason isn't compatible with vista so I don't know how it would do with the operating system past that.
     
  9. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,160
    Likes Received:
    949
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    Reason 4 is compatible with Windows 7
     
  10. DaDarkSide09

    DaDarkSide09 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Can confirm Reason worked fine on my Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit

    only the trial from the website though, not got it anymore.......over my head lol
     
  11. Gr1pz

    Gr1pz Aka - Align.

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,209
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    wow windows 2000...u sure that pc can even handle reason?
     
  12. Catsel

    Catsel Well-Known Dismember

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16,315
    Likes Received:
    2,085
    no it can't. it was built for games back in 2000 era.. never updated. gunna save up n buy a new PC and use that for production, and keep this for the net n games (y)