Which software ?!

Discussion in 'Production' started by Dirty_D, Sep 12, 2012.

  1. Dirty_D

    Dirty_D New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Winchester
    So im really new to production in college atm and would like to know which software would be the best to start producing jump up on a mac ? If possible would like reasons why its better not just telling me which is best lol :banana:

    Cheers Dom
     
  2. JimpaDirt

    JimpaDirt Vettvilling

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    A galaxy far, far away
    It's all about taste I guess, I use Logic for my productions but Ableton is also a great daw. I had been working a bit in cubase and pro tools when I went to school. We had a one half year recording tech class. So for me logic made most sense to get as it works the closest to those programs for mac imo.

    But really none of them are the better one, I was just more comfortable with the looks of logic!
     
  3. Elzerk

    Elzerk 00111100 00110011

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    48
    Yup, it doesn't really matter, try the demos out and see which is the most comfortable.
     
  4. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    If you're on a Mac, give Logic a shot. Admittedly I'm a bit biased in that it's my DAW of choice...However, for only $200 you get a full DAW loaded with synths, plugins, samples, etc.

    Of course I'd be lying if I said it's the perfect program...but in the end, every DAW has it's own flaws/bugs.

    Cheers.
     
  5. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    Ive just literally started using Ableton as Logic needs a mega fucking update and the audio bridge is such a piece of shit its not even worth running 32bit. I love logic but it has too many gay flaws when projects get big!

    I'd say ableton.
     
  6. iamjoey

    iamjoey Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    25
    Location:
    Bristol
    the good news is every major DAW has a trial version mate, so it's just a case of downloading each trial version individually and seeing which one YOU feel best suited with. cus honestly we all have our preferences, I can produce some absolutely monster stuff in reason, but if I tried 2 do the same in fruity loops it sounds pretty fucking shit. every DAW has its own pros and cons of course but it's not really about that tbh, it's about which you feel suits you better as a individual.
     
  7. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    ^^^^ that.
    try em out. download at least 3 trial versions of software. give each one a fair go - then go for the one you like the best.
    cos the best software is the software that makes making tunes easy for YOU.
     
  8. Eternaloptimist

    Eternaloptimist Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    118
    ableton or logic... the stock plugs for these 2 are really good so u wont need to buy more 3rd party crap. also, since you are starting u will find a lot of tuts online. good luck!
     
  9. equilibrium

    equilibrium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Seattle
    you might like cubase
     
  10. dirty breaks

    dirty breaks Guest

  11. JimpaDirt

    JimpaDirt Vettvilling

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    A galaxy far, far away
    Cubase aint for mac innit?
     
  12. equilibrium

    equilibrium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2012
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Seattle
  13. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Russia-DJ brings up a good point: Native Mac OS is 64bit. If you choose Logic as your DAW, make sure any plugins you get are 64bit–Logic's 32bit bridge is not very stable and you'll want to take advantage of a 64bit environment to maximize your RAM.

    Personally, I've dumped all my 3rd party plugs/synths that are 32bit only so I don't have the bridge active.

    Cheers.
     
  14. JimpaDirt

    JimpaDirt Vettvilling

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    A galaxy far, far away
  15. underspawn

    underspawn Headz Roll

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,325
    Likes Received:
    167
    Not enough FL love in here
     
  16. PreDistor

    PreDistor HPCL

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Tallinn
  17. lostnthesound

    lostnthesound Burns Easily in the Sun

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,397
    Likes Received:
    189
    Location:
    Washington DC
    Unfortunately, FL Studio is not natively available for the Mac.

    They offered up beta testing for an OSX version several months back, but I have yet to hear anymore news. regarding its status.

    Cheers.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2012
  18. Elzerk

    Elzerk 00111100 00110011

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,251
    Likes Received:
    48
    KAWAIII~~ desu :3

    [​IMG]
     
  19. DJWhizzkidd

    DJWhizzkidd Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    9
    Logic is the obvious choice if you are on MAC, if only for the fact it's cheap.

    You also have Reason, which is a solid program.

    Cubase is too expensive to recommend and has a ton of features that you will never, ever use.
     
  20. dirty breaks

    dirty breaks Guest

    but is also limited, and imo only works best when rewired into another DAW.