Which sequencer/ host are you using right now?

Discussion in 'Production' started by timewastin, Dec 6, 2004.

  1. timewastin

    timewastin New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wondering...

    especially since I'm not sure which to use I'd like to know which hosts are popular among dnb producers....
     
  2. sdm

    sdm This is Dog Fort

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    17
    FL Studio 4/5
     
  3. M-Code

    M-Code Hubbidy Hibbedy

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    The most common are Cubase SX, Logic, FL Studio & Reason. There are others but these are the main ones that people tend to use. I recommend you get some demo versions and try each one for a while to see which one suits you best.
     
  4. sdm

    sdm This is Dog Fort

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    17
    :word:
     
  5. Patchie-C

    Patchie-C orate youth!

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2004
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Stoke on Trent
    I'm using nuendo 2, its got more to offer than sx, but i havnt used sx3 yet, i reckon that might be better.
     
  6. Vinnie Vendetta

    Vinnie Vendetta Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    anywhere everywhere
    FL Studio updating to the 5 version next week...and using it on Cubase sx it's amazing but it can turn you crazy in the coco :alf:
     
  7. Cube

    Cube www.exegene.com

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2003
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    manchester uk
    cant wait for reason 3 to drop
     
  8. timewastin

    timewastin New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you use Logic or Cubase, how do you use it?

    If you make your drum tracks, do you use audio clips or do you use MIDI notes and a sampler VSTi?

    I'm using Tracktion and (mainly) energyXT, by the way. I don't use any sampler, I just cut a break into several clips and arrange them :)
     
  9. junglist1

    junglist1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to use Reason but I can't get any sound out of it.I also tried to hook it up to Cubase SL and still no luck.Lil help??
     
  10. Infidel

    Infidel n30

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Edit -> Preferences -> Audio -> Audio Card Driver.

    When you first start it, it's set to "No Sound". Select whichever driver yer using instead. :drums:
     
  11. Affliction

    Affliction thought size didnt matter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    problem with nuendo is that it's rediculousley expensive - SX offers 85% of the features for under half the price... :hagglers:
     
  12. Andydextruss

    Andydextruss Something

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Norwich, England
    I'm using Reason rewired to Acid Pro 5, its more stable than Cubase and is nice and easy to get stuff down with.
     
  13. Affliction

    Affliction thought size didnt matter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    You can do both :cheerlead
     
  14. sdm

    sdm This is Dog Fort

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    17
    Can you rewire FL Studio 4 or 5 with Acid Pro 5?

    I used to use Acid Pro, good days.

    If so, how do you rewire? I've never even done that before :alf:
     
  15. alextababa

    alextababa New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    could do it like that but i feel i get a better groove by triggering the splices from the midi keyboard via a vst sampler.

    i like to do it firstly at the original speed of the loop then raise the pitch and tempo.
     
  16. Andydextruss

    Andydextruss Something

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Norwich, England

    I dont really know I hate Fruity :teeth: But you rewire in Acid the same as in Cubase, (I can roughly explain it if you want). I havent noticed any reference to Fruity within Acid but I havent had it long. I'll have a look and get back to you.