volume automation and mixing in Live

Discussion in 'Production' started by DrugGraff&Music, Nov 3, 2013.

  1. DrugGraff&Music

    DrugGraff&Music New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi everyone,

    whenever I automate the volume of certain part in an audio track, I can't change the main volume of the track without live going into override wich cancel all my tedious edits. only thing I can see is routing the track to an other one and use this one for mixing level but I'm tryna keep the number of tracks to an acceptable number, or straight up bouncing the track but then I'm stuck with the automation, no going back.

    there's gotta be a way around this.
     
  2. wesStyle

    wesStyle Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Somewhere in cold Russia
    And there is. It's called Volume Modulation. But only in Live 9 and only in Clip envelopes.
    To access it select volume envelope and then right click anywhere in clip view and select "Show modulation". Now you can modulate volume without affecting the actual volume and freely use fader.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013
  3. DrugGraff&Music

    DrugGraff&Music New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    forgot to say I'm using Live 5
     
  4. LikesItHardware

    LikesItHardware Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    18
    Gain stage using a plugin.
     
  5. cohma101

    cohma101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    MA
    Does live 5 have a Utility in the audio fx plug ins? Use that.
     
  6. DjCartel

    DjCartel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    surrey
    I dunno if live 5 haw it. But theres a plugin called utility. Stick that on there and use the gain to automate the volume and keep the ableton mixer clean. If you dont have utility im sure theres a free plugin that will do it somewhere
     
  7. cohma101

    cohma101 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    MA
    You can also drop an eq on there and automate the master output gain of the eq


    Theres tons of ways to do this. any plug in with a master out will do. Camel phat has one, Wow filter has one
     
  8. DrugGraff&Music

    DrugGraff&Music New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah live 5 have the utility plugin, never used it so I totally overlooked it. kind of a bitch to fine tune in small increment but I'm sure once it's assigned to a knob it sweep smoothly.

    much thanks to everybody, it' really appreciated.