Turning presets into banks in z3ta+

Discussion in 'Production' started by RevTech, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    I downloaded really good presets for z3ta+ but it won't let me open it since it's not a bank file :('

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    you dont open them like a bank, you open them with the menu of the vsti wrapper in flp, its got an open preset option or something to that effect
     
  3. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    theres a file menu at the bottom of z3ta.... theres an option that says something like "load patch" or preset or something.... click that


    but i would like to know how to turn single patches into a bank..... i have loads ive made but i cant seem to turn them into a bank........ and the help file tells me nothing :(
     
  4. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    Thanks, I was just confused because they called it a program file :S
     
  5. MARLZTAH

    MARLZTAH ++DuB PrOFesSoR++

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    ah yeah.... program file, thats it....

    but still....... how the fuck do you turn them into a bank???

    arrrgh
     
  6. RevTech

    RevTech Butthole=output transduce

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,657
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    AZ
    Perhaps compress the program files and then convert it to the bank format. I don't know how but it could work.