Traktor Troubles

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Ellrot, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. Ellrot

    Ellrot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Can anyone please explain to me how I assign effects to a deck, to get them working coz I can't see the wood for the trees.

    I haven't managed to find a youtube tutorial which actually explains that part or figured what the manual is saying, it's too blarzzz aaayy
     
  2. aladdin sane

    aladdin sane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    right behind you
    Which version is it?
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2009
  3. deadaelus

    deadaelus Laughter in the Slaughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,818
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    go into your menu, and turn on the : Line Faders, Cross Fader & gains (maybe in deck details ?) Its in the menu somewhere with little check boxes on the bottom of the menu.

    Then make sure you have your FX assigned (it will be a box that has a toggle 1 & 2 button in between the decks on the screen.
     
  4. Ellrot

    Ellrot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    portsmouth
    I have scratch pro. and thanks I'll try looking for that! any chance of a screen shot just to be sure?
     
  5. aladdin sane

    aladdin sane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    right behind you
    [​IMG]

    you need the on button on the effect you want selected, then the d/w knob turned up a bit, this controls the intensity of the effects overall. then the effect knob turned up a bit. the 1 or 2 button should be lit in the mixer section, then its just a case of playing around with it.

    not a great explanation but it should come clear when you start doing it (y)
     
  6. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    ^^ Makes perfect sence to me and I don't even have Traktor :)
     
  7. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,158
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    i have a all my tunes on an external HD, but my machine is being dead slow on the drag and drop to the decks, do ya reckon it will be quicker if i had them on an internal HD instead?
     
  8. aladdin sane

    aladdin sane Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    right behind you
    yeah it made a fair bit of difference for me, i used to use a combination of usb sticks and it took ages to drag over and to analyse. once i stopped it all sped up nicely.
     
  9. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    Yeah USB is much slower then internal wiring. Maybe 4-5 times :)

    Upgrade your internal HD if possible!
     
  10. Ellrot

    Ellrot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    portsmouth
    absolute legend, I knew it was this simple. I just couldn't seem to see it, what a tard. I'll be giving it a rinse tonight!