traktor scratch pro2 help :(

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by mistasfx, Jul 25, 2014.

  1. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    ive been youtube et but cant seem to sort this....

    how the hell do i set cue points on tracks? the hot key i press does something else.

    and

    how do u set it up to record mixes??

    noobish as fuck but plz help

    thanks
     
  2. WhoSayReload?

    WhoSayReload? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,498
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    Northampton
    It's a while since I got it, so I might have my own settings loaded up. But basically go below where the track is (where it says move, cue, grid) click on cue then you can set 8 cue points for each track. The colour of the cue number corresponds to what type it is like if Cue 1 is in yellow then that means it will load the track automatically at the point. Use the grid cue option (white) for more accurate cueing.

    Your keyboard numbers correspond to the cues 1> 4 on left deck and 6 > 9 right deck. Not sure what happens if using three + decks.

    And most of this shit is programmable if you go into the settings, it's quite hard to get your head around, but once you've clocked on you can personalise the whole interface pretty much.

    Recording mixes is a bit tricky, basically you wanna have the front of the traktor soundcard plugged into the recording output on your mixer using "Main In 1" on the soundcard.

    Go into settings > Mix recorder. Set the source to external > Input deck C and choose file destination.

    And in the top right of the traktor interface there's a click down menu where it says "Essential", change to extended and click record there.

    Safe
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2014
  3. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    sounds deep man.

    all i wanna do is set cue points on tracks like selector / turbulence with long intros for ease of mixing. I think a quick chop up in cubase will be easiest.

    Ive had traktor for a while now but i use it for just purely mixing. never used the effects or any cool gimmick it does. Ive tried the above method but still no luck.

    thanks for ur help
     
  4. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,776
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Location:
    STN
  5. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    ive seen that one before Teddy but cant see the controls hes refering to on my scratch pro 2
     
  6. Harry3

    Harry3 Chuki

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,038
    Likes Received:
    736
    Location:
    Canada
    To hotcue I literally just pause the tune/hold it at the point I want to hot cue then press either 2-5 on the keyboard if its on Deck A or 7-0 on Deck B (As 1 and 6 are automatically set to cue at the start of the tune) and thats it. Then whenever I load the tune I press the number that I pressed last time to assign the cuepoint, and it jumps straight to it.

    If its not working that way it sounds like the keybindings might be messed up, if they are I feel for you because that section of traktor is a fucking ballache to understand.
     
  7. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    [​IMG]

    Once you have these up, click Cue and you can set 8 points

    [​IMG]
     
  8. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    I'm still struggling lads sorry.

    I simply just want the track to load from a point of my choosing when I select the track.

    Eg hazard - selector. Long intro I'd like to make more dj friendly by it starting with 32 bars to the drop.

    Would it be easier to edit the tracks myself?
     
  9. Howitzer

    Howitzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    ok, in the image above your post, the one of the deck in traktor, with 'carachillo' on it. At the bottom of the image, above 4,5,6, etc. It says 'Grid'.
    This is the selection list where you choose what type of cue marker youre setting, or you can change selected cue markers to a different type. From memory theres; grid, cue, loop, load.
    So, in your song, make a cue marker where you want to load from, now before doing anything else change that drop down box to read; 'load', it should turn yellow.
    Now when you load this song into a deck again, it will load at that cue point.
     
    mistasfx likes this.
  10. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    yeh Load marker ftw.
     
  11. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District