Traktor Scratch pro 2 help

Discussion in 'Drum & Bass' started by Commander, Oct 5, 2014.

  1. Commander

    Commander Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    Reading. UK
    Hi all,

    I have looked and done everything apart from a reinstall and am wondering if you are able to help. I've decided to get the timecodes and audio 4 dj back out as i now have a xone 62 but when it has all been connected i'm getting very tinny audio quality from deck b. I have done everything possible (re-wired the cables, set as external mixer and all the settings as described) but i'm still getting the same sound. My s4 works fine and when i've exchanged the cables the same sound persists with channel b.
    I have also changed usb cables to no effect.

    Any suggestions please?
     
  2. Subjekt Music

    Subjekt Music Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Likes Received:
    577
    Yes,

    You should've bought Serato
     
  3. saam

    saam Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    707
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Salisbury
    Big question, I know Andy C is Andy C but how come SO many people have SO many issues with it. Yet he plays in a ridiculous amount of different venues and has little to no issues? I really want to invest in Traktor Scratch but all this makes me not want to
     
  4. WhoSayReload?

    WhoSayReload? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,497
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    Northampton
    I've had no problems with it and tbh as long as it's configured correctly and your computer can handle it you won't have any difficulties. More likely hardware issues, i.e for turntables; wiring, dodgy ground connection, needles etc.

    Op I'm assuming you're using turntables, what's it like with reg vinyl? Have you tried different needles etc?
     
  5. Commander

    Commander Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    Reading. UK
    TBH mate i have never had issues with it that have not been sorted within minutes. My s4 works fine but i decided to use timecode vinyl again seeing as i now have filters on my external mixer. I have not used by Audio 4dj in years and it may well be the multicore cables. Needless to say i did a fresh install and now i have not got enough space! Oh well!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Hi mate, yes i'm using my Technics 1210's and normal vinyl works fine on both channels when phono is selected.
     
  6. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    have you set your track decks to line input and got line selected on mixer?
     
  7. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    BH1
    i bet your software mixer has the bass turned down or the filter on.