Traktor Scratch audio Interface Compatibility

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Joey AdhD, Aug 11, 2011.

  1. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,158
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    Sup Ladies,

    Jus bout to bag my self a sweet Apple MAC Pro, not I used traktor on my PC, will the audio interface as in this…

    [​IMG]

    Work on my MAC? I know I will need new software and what not but do ya reckon the this will work on both PC and MAC?

    Please advise, cheers.
     
  2. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,799
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric

    Someones got a mate who likes a bit of looting eh :D
     
  3. Teddy

    Teddy 60% Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    8,776
    Likes Received:
    1,795
    Location:
    STN
  4. Joey AdhD

    Joey AdhD sweaty scouser

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7,158
    Likes Received:
    298
    Location:
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    Nope i am a scouser, i am hier than looting, more organised crime then gettin my own hands dirty, only messin, me mate chemical dave bagged it off some old biddy in prescot, he is bringin it over tomo on his moped, big tings, swappin it for 8 cans of tennents super and a free sausage n egg muffin meal token for maccies, pickin t up tomo, got some sweet embers breaks drum hits to play with too.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2011
  5. osmosis

    osmosis Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    As teddy bizzle said it'll work fine mate, normally its just plug and play and if it isnt working try a driver. (I just googled it, It'll be in here somewhere: http://www.native-instruments.com/index.php?id=freeupdates&L=1)

    When using the audio 6 you often have to change the input in system preferences for stuff like logic or reason to pick it up.
    Go to
    Going to system prefrences
    Sound
    Output
    and click the audio 6

    To enable it

    Ez.