traktor problem

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by djmotiondnb, Nov 8, 2010.

  1. djmotiondnb

    djmotiondnb AKA Tactician

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    when importing tunes its not reading and giving me the key!

    speak up forum crew!

    THANKS
     
  2. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    BH1
    Is that actually any use tho, surely you want it have eith 12A, 1B, 4A etc not the musical key like A, F, Fm, Ebm?

    When using MIK you can get it put the key into the comments of the track and then sort you collection using that maybe?
     
  3. djmotiondnb

    djmotiondnb AKA Tactician

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    that is quite true.. thats a bloody days work thou haha my collections huge!
     
  4. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    BH1
    Mines 150gb, took 2 days, its done now tho ;)
     
  5. djmotiondnb

    djmotiondnb AKA Tactician

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    wanna do mine russ? 30 quid a day? i reckon thats a steal ;) oh and polish the 1210s while your at it... :)
     
  6. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    BH1
    Seriously tho just load all your music into MIK and leave it to buzz away, thats all I had to do then wait.. So technically the process of doing that took 60secs just then the time to process was about 2 days haha!
     
  7. Cus93

    Cus93 Spectrm Podact

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    does/can traktor work out the key of your tracks when you import? it doesn't for me, off to go and change my settings :D