time stretching tips

Discussion in 'Production' started by mistasfx, Aug 17, 2011.

  1. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    I'm tryin to stretch a vocal from 140bpmish to 178bpm but it starts to sound muddy n metalic.

    Any tips??
     
  2. tv_g

    tv_g Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    57
    Location:
    LA
    so from slower to faster... is chopping it up viable? also what timestretch because i have the two stock ones with soundforge and either one would handle speeding it up without much artifacting. and could try to eq out the boom before timestretching.
     
  3. Freek

    Freek Lets get freeeeeeky

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,111
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    if u have access to a protools system there is an rtas plugin that can timestretch anything without affecting any of the quality of the audio, cant remember the name of it but its pretty well known. other than that, as said b4 try chopping it up with a sampler n then adjust the time sig, or try adding some heavy processing on it and disguise the metalic/morphed sound.
     
  4. dDUBlya

    dDUBlya New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Belfast
    If you are using logic then break the sample up into its phrases you want per bar. Stretch each phrase then use the flex tool to manipulate each so its on time.
    It will still lose some quality as 140 to 178 is a large hike, maybe even drop the pitch a bit too - this will also stretch it some.
     
  5. mistasfx

    mistasfx MISTA SFX

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,217
    Likes Received:
    52
    Location:
    Near the Lake District
    sorry, im using Cubase 5
     
  6. law_88

    law_88 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    leeds/london
    thought i'd just bump this instead of openin up a whole new thread on a pretty similar topic. I've got a sample from an old record that slips in and out of time constantly so i'm findin it impossible to use, is there any way to quantise it or make it useable? i dont think chopping it up will work to be honest as each segment will then be pitched up or down and i think it might make it sound odd? any help would be greatly appreciated i well wanna use this bloody sample!
     
  7. D-Jhepz

    D-Jhepz ◕‿◕

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    ╭∩╮(︶︿︶)
    is there not like a equation to work out how much you must stretch it to fit in the beats? i wanna move onto some liquid vocal stuff but i can never get it to fit in :/
     
  8. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
  9. D-Jhepz

    D-Jhepz ◕‿◕

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    ╭∩╮(︶︿︶)
    owwy.... is there not one for bpm rather than pitch cos i fuck a give not on the destructive process of timestretch i just want it to fit on the kick snare haha
     
  10. D-Jhepz

    D-Jhepz ◕‿◕

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    253
    Location:
    ╭∩╮(︶︿︶)
    wait its there... buried in it all... i wish u never showed me this :(
     
  11. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    i did try and warn you - its hardcore man
     
  12. Innovine

    Innovine Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    sweden
    have you tried stretching (compressing!) it in smaller steps.. like from140 to 145bpm. Then take the 145bpm sample and do it again to 150bpm... the artifacts willn probably be different than if you do it all in one step.No idea if it will be better or not though...