the worse "festival" ever.....

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by spiderfran286, Jul 24, 2010.

  1. spiderfran286

    spiderfran286 "Yes, squid pro roe..."

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,678
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sheffield
    and its in my fucking city.....all sheffield ever does is disappoint me when it comes to music events and such

    O2 Academy
    Propaganda

    1. 22:30 Special Guest (DJ)
    2. 03:00 Ends

    Alibi
    Cirque Du Funk

    1. 20:00 Sean Ward, Pete Simpson and Dave Webb (DJs)

    The Bath Hotel

    1. 21:00 Spur Of The Moment

    The Bowery

    1. 19:30 Sam Grey
    2. 20:30 Hey Sholay
    3. 21:30 The Heebie Jeebies
    4. 22:30 Darwin Deez

    Bungalows and Bears
    Kid Acne presents:

    1. 20:00 Oris Jay, Chris Duckenfield, Winston Hazel, Pipes, Benjamin Hatton
    2. 02:00 Ends

    Corporation

    1. 20:00 Pulled Apart By Horses
    2. 21:00 The King Blues

    The Cremorne
    Blood Apple presents:

    1. 21:30 Volcanoes
    2. 22:30 Jack & The Beanstalks

    Dove & Rainbow

    1. 21:30 Nasmyth Row
    2. 22:30 Miseria Lost

    DQ
    Club Pony presents:

    1. 01:00 Run Hide Survive (DJ)
    2. 02:00 Simian Mobile Disco (DJ)

    The Fat Cat

    1. 21:00 Robin Garside

    The Forum

    1. 19:30 The Cartels
    2. 20:30 Driftrun
    3. 21:30 Pistola Kicks

    The Frog & Parrot
    Ralph Razor presents:

    1. 19:00 Deutschmarks
    2. 20:00 Kalenko
    3. 21:00 The Purgatory Players
    4. 22:00 Screaming Maldini
    5. 23:00 Glistening Pelt
    6. 00:00 Party Horse

    The Gardeners Rest

    1. 21:00 Jim O'Mahoney

    The Grapes

    1. 18:00 James Scanlan
    2. 19:00 The Loud
    3. 20:00 Maps of Columbus
    4. 21:00 Dead Like Harry
    5. 22:00 Cats:For:peru
    6. 23:00 The Crookes

    The Green Room

    1. 22:15 Carl Reid
    2. 22:45 Shot Dead
    3. 23:30 Fallen Trees

    The Harley
    DrownedinSound presents:

    1. 20:30 Tableaux
    2. 21:30 Is Tropical
    3. 22:30 Wild Nothing
    4. 23:30 Male Bonding

    The Leadmill

    1. 18:30 Boy On A Dolphin
    2. 19:15 Skeletons And The Empty Pockets
    3. 20:00 The Arch Nazards
    4. 21:00 Focus

    The New Barrack Tavern

    1. 21:00 The GDI Band

    The Nottingham House

    1. 19:00 The Glavins
    2. 20:00 The Visitors
    3. 21:00 English Tea Academy
    4. 22:00 Post Romantics
    5. 23:00 Tango In The Attic

    Olive

    1. 17:30 Sam Scherdel
    2. 18:30 Ash Holland
    3. 19:30 Jen Armstrong
    4. 20:30 Ryan Spendlove
    5. 21:30 Jonny The Firth
    6. 22:30 Zapp Brannigan

    Penelopes

    1. 16:00 The England Band
    2. 17:00 Darke Horse
    3. 18:00 Nerves
    4. 19:00 Great Eastern
    5. 20:00 The Bedford Incident
    6. 21:00 Dark Sparks
    7. 22:00 Century Kids
    8. 23:00 Riot Box
    9. 23:45 Pseudo 54 (DJ)

    The Red House

    1. 20:00 King Capisce, Chosen Family, Skamel & Smiling Ivy
    2. 02:00 Ends

    The Riverside

    1. 21:00 The Frank White Band

    The Rude Shipyard

    1. 20:30 The Mason Dixon Line Powergrab
    2. 21:30 Andrew Duxfield
    3. 22:05 The Big Eyes Family Players

    SAWA (Upstairs)
    Bad Taste Records presents:

    1. 22:00 Jack Opus, Swizla, Miggy Manacles, Dark Storm, Reuben G/Frenzy D (DJs)
    2. 04:00 Ends

    SAWA (Downstairs)
    Phuture Motion vs Dopeness

    1. 22:00 Chris Welch, Danny Mager, Levi Bussue, S Unit, Marek (DJs)
    2. 04:00 Ends

    University Arms

    1. 19:00 Steve Cosgrove

    The Washington

    1. 17:20 Last Night's Mistake
    2. 18:30 Wet Nuns
    3. 19:45 The Death Rays Of Ardilla
    4. 20:15 The Hope Explosion
    5. 21:30 Oblong
    6. 22:30 UMSD
    7. 22:55 Mairead
    8. 00:00 ASBO a GOGO (DJ)
    9. 01:00 O'Shea (DJ)
    10. 01:30 Sophie Toes (DJ)


    never heard of most of those pricks....

    ---------- Post added at 12:00 ---------- Previous post was at 11:52 ----------

    all my mates are trying to get me out to it too. i really cannot be arsed to go to an event that is as pure SHITE as this....
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2010
  2. spiderfran286

    spiderfran286 "Yes, squid pro roe..."

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,678
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sheffield
    lol another edit.....my friend just sent me todays line up....CRAIG FUCKING DAVID....see that is why i HATE sheffield for events n that.

    1. 18:15 The Talk
    2. 19:00 The Spires
    3. 20:00 The Ratells
    4. 20:45 The Tivoli
    5. 21:45 Smugglers Run
    6. 22:30 The Hosts
    7. 23:15 Alvarez Kings

    O2 Academy
    Hallam FM Aftershow

    1. 00:00 Beatbullyz
    2. 01:00 Playground Mafia

    Alibi

    1. 14:00 The Third Half
    2. 15:00 Don't Sleep, Dream
    3. 16:00 Darke Horse
    4. 17:00 Ian Huddleston
    5. 18:00 Kortni
    6. 19:00 The Last Standing
    7. 20:00 Lateral Vision
    8. 21:00 Durban
    9. 22:00 Platinum Blind
    10. 23:00 The Ray Summers

    The Bath Hotel

    1. 21:00 The Beat Merchants

    Bungalows and Bears
    Club Pony presents:

    1. 20:00 Riton & more (DJs)
    2. 02:00 Ends

    Corporation
    Youth Music Festival

    1. 11:00 Over 50 live acts/DJs, click for full details
    2. 18:00 Ends

    Corporation

    1. 20:00 Kimmy Yeah
    2. 21:00 Future Of The Left

    The Cremorne

    1. 21:00 The FM Set
    2. 22:00 Cut Your Wings
    3. 23:00 MKOne (DJ)

    Devonshire Green
    Main Stage

    1. 14:00 Tiffany Page
    2. 14:25 Eliza Doolittle
    3. 14:45 Olly Murs
    4. 15:05 Miracle & The Soul Interpreter
    5. 15:20 Chatfield
    6. 16:00 Diagram Of The Heart
    7. 16:20 Beatbullyz
    8. 16:45 Rox
    9. 17:25 Vanessa Amorosi
    10. 17:45 One Night Only
    11. 18:10 Gabriella Cilmi
    12. 18:30 Playground Mafia
    13. 18:45 Lissie
    14. 19:05 The Wanted
    15. 19:20 Daisy Dares You
    16. 19:45 Skepta
    17. 20:05 Dane Bowers
    18. 20:20 Craig David
    19. 20:50 Professor Green
    20. 21:05 The Hoosiers
    21. 21:35 Tinchy Stryder

    Devonshire Green
    Headphone Disco Solar Tent

    1. 18:00 Sister Of No Mercy and Return Of The Jew vs DoubleDown (DJs)
    2. 19:00 Matt Don't Panic vs Emma (DJs)
    3. 20:30 ASBO a GOGO vs Fresh Fruits (DJs)

    Dove & Rainbow

    1. 21:30 Firegarden
    2. 22:30 Havana Rocks

    DQ
    Drop Dead Threads

    1. 20:00 Wet Nuns
    2. 21:00 Lenders In The Temple
    3. 22:00 Dead Sons
    4. 23:00 Bromheads
    5. 23:30 Matt Helders (DJ)
    6. 01:00 Tek-One

    The Earl
    The Madhatters Family presents:

    1. 21:00 Feedback, Dark Crystal/R8 Records, Dub Central & more (DJs)
    2. 04:00 Ends

    The Fat Cat

    1. 21:00 Louisiana

    The Frog & Parrot
    O'Shea presents: The Boom Boom Room

    1. 13:00 Dan Williamson
    2. 13:45 The Mega Aquarians
    3. 14:45 The Shadow Empire
    4. 15:45 Jody Wildgoose
    5. 16:15 GoldSoul
    6. 17:15 Strange and Partners
    7. 18:15 Lemon Tear Gas
    8. 19:15 Ruberlaris
    9. 20:15 Fugitives
    10. 21:15 Alvarez Kings
    11. 22:15 The Salvo
    12. 23:15 Fallen Trees
    13. 00:15 These Bloody Thieves

    The Gardeners Rest

    1. 15:00 Robin Hoare
    2. 21:00 Billy Martin Jnr

    The Grapes

    1. 14:30 Steve'O
    2. 15:30 Adam Kay
    3. 16:30 Section 60
    4. 17:30 The Underdogs
    5. 18:30 The Unfortunate Incident
    6. 19:30 Dire Wolfe
    7. 20:30 The Heartbreaks
    8. 21.30 La Folie
    9. 22:30 Joe Carnall & The Book Club

    The Green Room

    1. 22:45 Mat Wale & Friends
    2. 23:15 Whiskey Cover

    Harrisons Bar (FKA The Ivory)
    Delve Deeper & Friends BBQ

    1. 18:00 Matt Ludlam (DJ)
    2. 19:00 Carl Dean (DJ)
    3. 20:00 Duncan Allott (DJ)
    4. 21:00 Rich Evans (DJ)
    5. 22:00 Daniel Evans (DJ)
    6. 23:00 Liam Connolly (DJ)
    7. 00:00 Jenny Fu (DJ)

    The Harley

    1. 15:45 Deutschmarks
    2. 16:45 Pygmy Globetrotters
    3. 17:45 Mother's Ruin
    4. 18:45 Starlings
    5. 19:45 Decay Ends A Decade
    6. 20:45 Party Horse
    7. 21:45 Mr Fogg
    8. 22:45 The Hundred In The Hands
    9. 01:30 Guido (DJ)

    The Hillsborough Hotel

    1. 21:00 The Robin Hoare Band

    The Leadmill

    1. 18:30 Jubby Taylor
    2. 18:55 The Search Party
    3. 19:45 Standard Fare
    4. 20:10 Black Flowers
    5. 20:35 Ruberlaris
    6. 21:00 Nat Johnson & The Figureheads
    7. 21:30 Elephant Keys
    8. 21:50 Hey Sholay
    9. 22:30 I Am Arrows

    Leopold Square

    1. 14:00 Carl Woodford
    2. 14:40 Ben Stevenson
    3. 15:20 Captives On The Carousel
    4. 16:00 James Tait
    5. 16:40 Andrew Duxfield
    6. 17:20 Louis Romegoux

    Lounge

    1. 13:00 Andrew Oxley
    2. 14:00 Ely Cattleman
    3. 15:00 Sam Scherdel
    4. 16:00 Geraint John Jones
    5. 17:00 Martyn Goldsack

    The New Music Stage
    DrownedinSound presents:

    1. 14:00 The Cuckoo Clocks
    2. 15:15 Love at Death Beach
    3. 16:30 Gyratory System
    4. 17:30 Chapel Club
    5. 18:30 Dinosaur Pile-Up
    6. 19:45 The Twilight Sad
    7. 21:00 Blood Red Shoes

    The Nottingham House

    1. 19:00 Peppermint Charlie
    2. 20:00 Screaming Maldini
    3. 21:00 Pocket Satellite
    4. 22:00 Last To Be Picked
    5. 23:00 The Draymin

    The Octagon

    1. 22:00 Andy H
    2. 23:00 Mary Anne Hobbs
    3. 00:00 Oris Jay
    4. 01:00 DJ Q
    5. 02:00 Toddla T
    6. 03:00 Annie Mac

    Olive

    1. 14:30 James Scanlan
    2. 15:30 Chelsea Alice Scott
    3. 16:30 Sam Cotterill
    4. 17:30 Mike Hughes
    5. 18:30 Plug Factory
    6. 19:30 Hannah-Rei
    7. 20:30 Discokiss
    8. 21:30 Adam Howard

    The Peace Gardens (World Stage)

    1. 11:00 Sam Cotterill
    2. 11:25 Tramlines Juniors
    3. 11:40 The Stoops
    4. 12:10 Brass Roots
    5. 12:55 Achanak
    6. 13:40 The Beaus
    7. 14:10 Tramlines Juniors
    8. 14:25 Sophie Mei
    9. 14:40 Bertie Lee's Blues Band
    10. 15:15 EYP
    11. 15:40 Macka B
    12. 16:30 Bollywood Dance
    13. 16:45 Sheffield Samba Band
    14. 15:30 Baghdaddies
    15. 18:15 Gordon Masala & NKA Musica

    Penelopes
    Curated by Little Glitches

    1. 15:00 Stephen Barber
    2. 16:00 Kieron Wright
    3. 17:00 Feelix
    4. 18:00 Stupid Club
    5. 18:45 Ray Hearne & Ciaran Boyle
    6. 19:30 Neil McSweeney (Acoustic)
    7. 20:00 Jody Wildgoose (Acoustic)
    8. 20:30 Fallen Trees (Acoustic)
    9. 21:00 Antique Doll
    10. 21:45 Jube (Acoustic)
    11. 22:15 Little Glitches
    12. 23:00 Plush And Plastix
    13. 00:00 Mat Fleming & Iain Glitch (DJ)

    The Red House

    1. 20:00 The Banditos
    2. 22:00 Squire Of Gothos
    3. 03:00 Ends

    Rise @ The Hallamshire
    Squelch and Clap present:

    1. 13:00 Skullduggery, The Sci-Fi Kid, Up And Atom, Baka Baka & more (DJs)
    2. 23:00 Ends

    The Riverside

    1. 21:00 The Dale Storr Band

    The Rude Shipyard

    1. 20:00 Oh Sally No
    2. 20:30 Rachel Ingrams
    3. 21:00 Lucy Farrell
    4. 22:00 Neil McSweeney (Acoustic)

    Tend to Offend Warehouse

    1. 12:00 Contemporary and Street Art show curated by local artist Bubba 2000
    2. 20:00 Ends

    The University Arms

    1. 15:00 Hummingbirds Blues Band
    2. 19:00 Steve Cosgrove
    3. 21:00 M&J Blues

    University of Sheffield (Gardens)
    Tramlines BBQ

    1. 14:00 Steel City Hip Hop DJs & BBQ
    2. 18:00 The Ruby Kid
    3. 19:00 Renegade Brass Band
    4. 20:00 Jehst & Micall Parknsun

    The Washington
    Mixed in Sheffield presents:

    1. 14:00 Phuture Motion (DJ)
    2. 14:45 NY Sushi Display Team (DJ)
    3. 15:15 Phoku (DJ)
    4. 15:45 Dan J (DJ)
    5. 16:15 Solid State & Nigel Fischer(DJ)
    6. 17:00 Corey (DJ)
    7. 17:30 Sandy Turnbull (DJ)
    8. 18:00 Paul Cox (DJ)
    9. 18:30 Johnny Stevenson (DJ)
    10. 19:00 Coin Operated Boy (DJ)
    11. 19:30 Kyle Robertson (DJ)
    12. 20:00 Dashikter (DJ)
    13. 20:30 Jack Opus & Chechan (DJ)
    14. 21:15 Sci-Fi Kid (DJ)
    15. 21:45 Skullduggery (DJ)
    16. 22:15 Paul Growns & Adam Connal (DJ)
    17. 23:00 Pedramovich (DJ)
    18. 23:30 Supadubz (DJ)
    19. 00:00 Chris Duckenfield (DJ)
    20. 01:15 Tommy Vicari Jnr (DJ)
    21. 01:45 Louis Louis & Six Foot Sick (DJ)

    The West End
    X-Ray Horse presents:

    1. 20:15 Seize The Chair
    2. 20:50 Roman Android
    3. 21:30 Black Cat White Cat
    4. 22:15 Wot Gorilla?
    5. 23:00 These Monsters
    6. 23:45 The Gentlemen
    7. 00:30 Electric Tape Recorder

    West Street Live

    1. 22:00 The Daze
     
  3. MAJESTIC

    MAJESTIC BishBashBosh

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    2,150
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Kent
    Woeful line up.
     
  4. spiderfran286

    spiderfran286 "Yes, squid pro roe..."

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,678
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sheffield
    DANE FUCKING BOWERS MAN........ITS NOT 2001 FOR FUCKS SAKE........

    only bonus is Rodigan is playing tomorra nite....thats the only decent act ive found this whole weekend.....
     
  5. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth
     
  6. spiderfran286

    spiderfran286 "Yes, squid pro roe..."

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,678
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sheffield
     
  7. EWOKS

    EWOKS POTATOES GONNA POTATE

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    7,400
    Likes Received:
    360
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    yea man .. defiantely , if hes on form he will put on a good show ... try get a video on ure phone if possible ... and well said bout skepta and green ... both radio chart music shit now ..
     
  8. Cat Gas

    Cat Gas Aka Basis

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,118
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    London / Leeds
    I didn't recognise one name except for Oris Jay, and Zapp Brannigan because he's a futurama character
     
  9. Radius

    Radius Give me back my passport u slags

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,243
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Somewhere over the flyover
    Typical Spiderfran. I mean you live in fucking Sheffield..ever heard the expression sent to coventry ? well thats cos nobodys mean enough to send someone to sheffield. Rather than my glass is half full and this might be fun...oh boo hoo I never heard of any of these people, tehrefore they must be all shite. And stop pretending you don't fancy craig David.pah
     
  10. spiderfran286

    spiderfran286 "Yes, squid pro roe..."

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,678
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sheffield
    lol. good point. but u dont know how shit this will all be...
     
  11. Harry3

    Harry3 Chuki

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,038
    Likes Received:
    736
    Location:
    Canada
    be lucky you get anything at all...

    Newbury had DJ Luck and MC Neat the other night, and Chase & Status once...

    also, Return of the Jew lol
     
  12. Monkey spasm

    Monkey spasm Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    1
    I went to the festival of speed and all there was, was fookin cars n shit.
     
  13. Scatcat

    Scatcat It don't mean shit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,788
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    actually I heard Love Parade festival in Germany was crushingly awful this year? (my God that was terrible)
     
  14. jmzmaloney

    jmzmaloney ENTHUSED WITH ETHNOGRAPHIC PLUNDERPHONICS Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11,154
    Likes Received:
    2,598
    Location:
    KARLS TLACK BWAT
    Who the fuck is this chancer
     
  15. Jakue08

    Jakue08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    West Laandon/West Country
    id go just to see Tek-One again, he's insane

    ---------- Post added at 10:24 ---------- Previous post was at 10:23 ----------

    also, where i live in frome, we have only had nicky blackmarket, dj luck and mc neat and heist next friday....
     
  16. spiderfran286

    spiderfran286 "Yes, squid pro roe..."

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,678
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sheffield
    i thought those exact words when i saw this....
     
  17. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,165
    Likes Received:
    952
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    "London town, penny to the pound, pound to the penny, ever ready with the sound.
    Whether in the city slum or the outward bound, check how Jay get down, get down."
     
  18. spiderfran286

    spiderfran286 "Yes, squid pro roe..."

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,678
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sheffield
    whats that from gloxx?

    reminds me of a John Cooper Clarke poem
     
  19. ScottyEightSix

    ScottyEightSix HUGE EARS > COMEDY CHIN

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    13,061
    Likes Received:
    623
    Location:
    CHINFORD
    I know about 3 or 4 names of that line up, who the fuck are the rest of them?