Technical question...

Discussion in 'Drum & Bass' started by boobjunkie, Sep 29, 2008.

  1. boobjunkie

    boobjunkie Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,099
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    SW LDN
    I've lost the plug to my amplifier, the plug to my printer fits but it says its a 250V plug and on the back of my amp it says 230V

    if i use the printer plug for my amp will it work or will it just fuck it completely? I know shit all about electrical stuff so any help would be much appreciated safe safe
     
  2. Dustek

    Dustek Finished the PhD

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,914
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    London on the Wisla
    Should be fine.
     
  3. boobjunkie

    boobjunkie Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,099
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    SW LDN
    thanks man
     
  4. Alexi

    Alexi Drench Audio

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    997
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol/Southampton
    yeah it does, i had the same with a CDJ, and just used a computer power lead
     
  5. slimbo011

    slimbo011 I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gloucester
    ya wil b fine, a connection is a connection at the end of the day. u only hav 230v coming out of ur sockets so....