Synchronised alterations on Logic?

Discussion in 'Production' started by jsmith89, Nov 8, 2012.

  1. jsmith89

    jsmith89 Hmph..... silly...

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    London
    K so basically, I've got the same snare on two separate audio channels. one of them i want to reverse and mess around with and the other leave at neutral, but i can't carry out any functions in the sample editor on one without it doing the same to the other. any suggestions? doing my nut in!
     
  2. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    Because its a "destructive" process you have to create a copy of the audio file. Right click on the file on the track then "copy audio file" (or something like that, I'm not in front of the computer to be 100%) then save it as "Snare 2". Look in your bin and it'll be there, drag "snare 2" onto another track an voila you can reverse, crop etc.
     
    jsmith89 likes this.
  3. jsmith89

    jsmith89 Hmph..... silly...

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    London
    you hero! ima try this out im sure it'll work. many many thanks
     
  4. Eternaloptimist

    Eternaloptimist Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    118
    ....or you can go to track - bounce track in place. the original will get bounced into a new track and it is a new audio file so wont affect anything else
     
    jsmith89 likes this.
  5. jsmith89

    jsmith89 Hmph..... silly...

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    4,522
    Likes Received:
    322
    Location:
    London
    cheers guys, tried both of them and they worked a treat. phew!
     
  6. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    Learn something new everyday.
     
  7. Eternaloptimist

    Eternaloptimist Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    118
    nice one. my mac is only 2 gb ram so when i work with basses thats what i do. resample bounce in place rinse n repeat. i find the freeze track doesnt really work, probs a bug in logic.
     
  8. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,264
    Likes Received:
    884
    Location:
    BH1
    Yeh for future. 'Convert to new audio sample'
     
  9. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    ^thats what I was thinking about.