Stupid Desktop Items :-s

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by Twisted Murderer, Dec 31, 2004.

  1. Twisted Murderer

    Twisted Murderer Den Tammen Belg

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas, Belgium
    Well today I found on my Desktop some Items I couldn't delete. With nothing I tried for example I tried Ad-Aware, Spybot and Hitman Pro. Nothing Helped. Again it's a fact that Windows is big crap. Now I even hate Micro$$$$$$$oft more. Here's a Pic of those items.

    Click here for the image
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 31, 2004
  2. sdm

    sdm This is Dog Fort

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    17
    I'm not sure what Spyware you have on your system, but I wouldn't say it's fair to blame Microsoft. You really have to accept dodgy plug-ins or open e-mails to get these problems.

    Judging from the items in your system tray, you have Windows Updates to do, and you have no Anti-virus and possibly no firewall (unless your behind a hardware / software firewall elsewhere).

    If you can find any names for the software that's been installed, I'd suggest Googling for it to locate a patch or fix.
     
  3. Twisted Murderer

    Twisted Murderer Den Tammen Belg

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas, Belgium
    K thx Stu. But If I use Hitman Pro it shut down IE explorer and guess what those Items are gone. But after I finished with that Hitman Pro thing they come back.

    Somebody else found a link to delete them. Gonna put the link so if anybody got the smae problem he also can remove that crap.

    Link :

    http://66.220.17.157/help.html#uninstall
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2004
    Dustek likes this.
  4. sdm

    sdm This is Dog Fort

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    17
    Nice one man (y)

    What's Hitman Pro by the way?
     
  5. Bad Ace

    Bad Ace Close2Death

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    3,328
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Hants, uk
    they look like they have been added thru aim or sumin :S
     
  6. Twisted Murderer

    Twisted Murderer Den Tammen Belg

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Sint-Niklaas, Belgium
  7. Affliction

    Affliction thought size didnt matter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    i had a similar problem recently with icons suddenly appearing on my desktop, which came back every time i restarted the computer. Even worse though, this spyware actually changed my dial up connection settings to dial a premium rate number ISP - which kept the same name & user ID as the last ISP so the only way you knew was the different ringing tones coming out of your modem :shrug:

    im 99.9% sure i didnt have to accept or open anything to get that spyware - although i did foolishly have my firewall turned off while visiting a *speciality* website :D
     
  8. PeTzZz

    PeTzZz Retired DnB Listener

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    586
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tired of windows? Install linux. Fedora for example:
    http://fedora.redhat.com/

    It has great support community and it gets better every year (new releases come in 6 months period).

    I have used it for 4 months already and I am very happy with it. Don't want to use windows any more.
     
  9. Dustek

    Dustek Finished the PhD

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,914
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    London on the Wisla
    No need to get rid of Windows - get Firefox. No more spyware or adware 'by accident'. Add a freeware firewall and you should be fine.

    However if you download 'freeware' that is actually 'spyware' you'll still get into trouble.

    Spybot Search & Destroy PLUS Ad-aware should get rid of everything but you need to close down your browsers and connection while they run. You might need to put in a few runs before everything is purged.