Software to record mixes

Discussion in 'Production' started by StriveDNB, May 18, 2010.

  1. StriveDNB

    StriveDNB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
    What's everyone using ATM? (wouldn't mind using something free that would allow me to record some mixes here at home) - Any replies are appreciated. :D
     
  2. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Audacity works wonders for me.
     
  3. StriveDNB

    StriveDNB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
    will have to give it a shot.. thanks
     
  4. Scatcat

    Scatcat It don't mean shit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,788
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    yeah man audacity is great for just standard recording - tbh i'm not good enough at "sound engineering" to know how to produce my mixes after recording so I never need anything else really
     
  5. StriveDNB

    StriveDNB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
    well i just downloaded the app , but am a bit stuck... just also bought the rca to mini cable and got it plugged into the master out and i believe i have the cable running into the correct line in on the comp... just not sure on settings ..... any help?
     
  6. Scatcat

    Scatcat It don't mean shit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,788
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    might need to elaborate - also what input is it going into on ur comp, microphone??
     
  7. DJError

    DJError AKA Error

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom, United Kingdom
    im using soundtrack pro. not sure if you had to pay for it, came with my mac though and its a proper professional program. you can use all your inserts from logic on it as well
     
  8. StriveDNB

    StriveDNB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
    actually got it, but got a question... well what i did was i had it plugged into the blue section on back of the pc... and it wasn't picking it up... so was told to plug into the one with a mic upright... which is my red one... however i was also told i may need to reboot so it can pick it up..i did that and it picked it up.. i do have a question on the output level slider... is it to be max at 1.0 or is .5 okay?
     
  9. Scatcat

    Scatcat It don't mean shit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,788
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    i literally have no idea what you just said. Um.... probably .5 shud be alright but if the mixes end up soundin a bit quiet crank it up a notch, if u have the output too high then it might get a bit distorted on the heavier bass bits.
     
  10. StriveDNB

    StriveDNB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
    lol .... my bad man .... i didn't elaborate much when i was really asking for help ... thanks for the replies ... big ups

    ---------- Post added at 18:03 ---------- Previous post was at 17:49 ----------

    alright a bit stuck again.. i recorded a few minutes to try it out and i want to save this , but as i save it ... it only shows that i will be able to open it up within the program... so i guess i didn't save this as mp3? any help?
     
  11. Scatcat

    Scatcat It don't mean shit

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,788
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    nah you have to export it as mp3.

    File >>>>>>>>> Export as mp3

    also weren't ur fault bro my misreadin n that haha
     
  12. StriveDNB

    StriveDNB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
    hmm... strange when i do that i get could not open mp3 encoding library.... i remember it saying to download some lame ish and i did and i ran it while i got promoted, but still no dice.... hmmm
     
  13. dnbkingz

    dnbkingz bollocks

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,766
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Mine does that too.
    Can only export as WAV.

    I just do that, then re-convert it in another program like AIMP audio converter to MP3 to shrink the file size.

    It's not perfect, and it can be a longness. But i'm propper lazy.
     
  14. StriveDNB

    StriveDNB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    6
    dam well that sucks major ass... hmmm...

    ---------- Post added at 19:53 ---------- Previous post was at 19:28 ----------

    looks like it's exporting this test mix that i did... i was reading up here: http://forum.audacityteam.org/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=32603

    basically downloaded that lame again and saved it this time instead of just running it from the pop up... i went back to install it and once completed... went back into the program.. gave it another shot to file / export and selected the file and then clicked ok ok and it began to export at 128kbps... not sure if the next time i try it will work, but i was able to get it going... just sharing with anyone else who may still be trying to figure this out and or use it... peace!
     
  15. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    Thats cos Audacity is gay. Get Goldwave, put the lame_enc.dll into the Goldwave folder and then bobs your uncle.

    Always export as 320kbps in future (y)
     
  16. Krispy

    Krispy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    I just record mixes with Ableton, seems to work just fine for me

    After I export the file as a WAV the I use Goldwave to convert to MP3.

    But if you can just record using Goldwave (which i've never tried) you would be just skipping a step.
     
  17. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    You can do loads on GW too, like mastering, fade in/out, volume boost/maximiser etc etc .. Very good for free!
     
  18. SmallVictoriez

    SmallVictoriez Teen Pop Sensation

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston

    Do you lose any noticeable quality in the compression? wav's are so large its nice to reduce 'em in size but I'm wondering if I should really.
     
  19. djmotiondnb

    djmotiondnb AKA Tactician

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Royal Leamington Spa, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
    320 standard! no-ones gonna download a mix as WAV... wayyy to big.. personally I cant hear the difference
     
  20. CH3SH

    CH3SH CH3SH - Naphalm Audio

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury St. Edmunds
    I use Adobe Audition 3
    Its nice and easy to use
    I use it alot for Casting and sound engineering
    Plus it has the almighty Dolby Digital MP3 format =]