So I got

Discussion in 'Production' started by IV4, Nov 7, 2012.

  1. IV4

    IV4 Currently a newt.

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,159
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    So I got a new mac and I got reason 6.5(All I can afford). I am as excited as a school girl meeting justin beiber right now. The thing is 6.5 is so much different to 4.0 that I don't even know many of the basics. I feel like a virgin and thats not a bad thing. What I don't like about is the learning curve, all over again. Also, because I did not own the registration key to 4.0 I can not duplicate my best patches into the new version. I am happy to have so much more tools to make music yet still, I am taking a step back. Any similar stories? Sorry just expressing a nostalgic memory for what I had. Funny how these programs can make you emotional.
     
  2. MC_Abyss

    MC_Abyss Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    Minnesota USA
    Congratulations bro that's awsome your moving up in the wold of audio production. About the fact your presets are none transferable that sux man, but atleast u got it :) as one last attemped, do your presets get saved to file formate? If they do find them copy and past. Good luck on your new jurney bro.
     
  3. jimjimjim

    jimjimjim oldskool

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    Slough UK
    saved combinator patches should still load up i would have thought?
     
  4. djSing

    djSing Ill-usions

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Norwich, UK
    Yeah I always save stuff in combinators, it's good practice.. woulda thought even the synthesizer patches would still be able to be loaded in a newer version, seems strange that you cant... what happens when you try to load a patch?

    Also.. how much did you pay? I want it :(
     
  5. Skuff

    Skuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Essex
    Aren't they all a similar price these days? I know Reason and Ableton are the same price? Sucks about the patches! I bought 5 second hand, so it's not registered to me. l Would be pissed if I lost all my patches!

    That can't be right surely? As all the free downloadable patches made by the public wouldn't work either as they are not registered to you?
     
  6. IV4

    IV4 Currently a newt.

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    5,159
    Likes Received:
    1,417
    Don't know I am not computer savvy. I can't seem to get the patches to work for now but I might have a guy.

    Reason cost me $300.00 doallars U.S. so if your in England that is like 150 pounds.
     
  7. Skuff

    Skuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,039
    Likes Received:
    86
    Location:
    Essex
    That's cheap! It's £300 here! I know where to get mine from haha