SKIPPING ON AUDACITY RECORDINGS

Discussion in 'Drum & Bass' started by DJNoize, Oct 8, 2009.

  1. DJNoize

    DJNoize Your Mom Rates Me

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,048
    Likes Received:
    3
    Anyone ever had this?

    Checking back over a mix i just recorded and ive noticed skips in the recording, sort of like a cd skipping.

    But there is a part in the mix where its skipped backwards a good couple of seconds then played over again.

    I noticed it before in the last big mix i did but it was only once, and there was no way i was gonna record a 2 hour+ mix for a little thing like that


    Really dont need this.......


    Im recording from phono record output on mixer > into a soundcard > then into usb on laptop > Line Audacity
     
  2. snatch

    snatch Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Messages:
    690
    Likes Received:
    1
    never had this problem, you sure its audacity? uninstall it then reinstall shouldnt have any problems then if its the software...
     
  3. Synx

    Synx Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    726
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also noticed this...really annoying. Still haven't fixed it though :/
     
  4. danfreeman1

    danfreeman1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,879
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    penzance, cornwall
    iv noticed this if im playing it back on audacity, but then as soon as its transfered to an mp3 its fine.
     
  5. $marty

    $marty Dexcell Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    18,694
    Likes Received:
    1,930
    Location:
    Watford
    Buy soundforge! Better than Audacity imo
     
  6. richie_stix

    richie_stix gomby plz

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,512
    Likes Received:
    298
    been finding this happens when i'm recording a set and broadcasting over the internet... i would therefore assume it is a CPU load spike, the skipping back would be some of the buffer playing back?

    ps audition not audacity
     
  7. Code:Red

    Code:Red Defiant

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bicester/Oxford
    ye i was going to say this, CPU problem i reckon
     
  8. Code:Red

    Code:Red Defiant

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bicester/Oxford
    also if you have other music programs open like itunes, windows media player e.t.c
     
  9. Riisu

    Riisu Not the Preacher Man

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    7,307
    Likes Received:
    226
    Location:
    Hornchurch
    definitely cpu brockin out.
     
  10. thedjnifty

    thedjnifty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    46
    Just have only audacity running when you're using it, it's all about keeping your pc a lean mean processing machine
     
  11. deadaelus

    deadaelus Laughter in the Slaughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,818
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Calgary, AB Canada
    Yea i bought Sony Sound Studio (like a light version of Sound Forge) just for recording mixes. I cost me about $50 CAN at Future Shop.
     
  12. dhalsim

    dhalsim yoga fire

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Berlin
    you using the latest version of audacity? (1.3.9)
    i had an earlier version and that used to stutter at times
     
  13. rob_del_terror

    rob_del_terror - ̿ ̿'̵͇̿̿з=(•̪●)=ε

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,039
    Likes Received:
    119
    Location:
    Blackpool, United Kingdom
    /
     
  14. DJRefixdnb

    DJRefixdnb Evasive Action CEO

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    roll back to an older install of audacity from the website aswell, might help, ive had all sorts of problems pop up with the latest 'beta'