Simple Logic 9 question

Discussion in 'Production' started by JungleFever, May 19, 2011.

  1. JungleFever

    JungleFever Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    kent
    Okay so I got logic a couple weeks ago, Ive learnt the basics except one anoying but simple problem..

    When I create a multi-t midi track and insert UltraBeat, ultra beat will play the beat i have created but with out inserting a midi region in the arrange window if i add another track to it, it just plays them both at the same time..

    very frustrating im sure its incredibly simple but cant get my head around it anyone care to help?

    thanks :)
     
  2. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    If you are making a multi-out UltraBeat, it will only play the sequence that was placed in the master channel (first channel) of UltraBeat even if you have added your other channels to the arrange window. It won't play the sequence in the other outed channels but you can still place a sequence there if you like, just so you know what is going on, you can still automate on these channels too and it will work. Just won't play sequenced midi stuffs.
     
  3. Dead Cosmonaut

    Dead Cosmonaut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    In the bottom left corner of ultrabeat there is a black box to the right of where it says pattern. Drag and drop that to the arrange window. Only downer about ultrabeat is that you have to turn it off when you hit play otherwise you'll have all your drums in ultrabeat playing. Its a bit of a pain in the ass
     
  4. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Ahh, misread the question. Yeah, you've got to turn off UltraBeat to get rid of the annoying doubled pattern. Hopefully you will find my previous post of use as well.
     
  5. JungleFever

    JungleFever Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    kent
    seems pretty dum that logic is meant to be one of the best and it cant do a simple thing like that? bit strange really
     
  6. ChekOneTwo

    ChekOneTwo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I do is add my Drum sounds, arrange them as needed and instead of using the pattern maker to make my beat, draw a midi section in the arrange and create my pattern in the piano roll. Essentially its the pattern maker but you have more control and it uses the notation that Ultrabeat assigns your samples to. I tried to do it your way first but it was way too complicated and a pain having to switch on and off the pattern maker!

    Piano Roll is the way forward IMO :D
     
  7. msmith222

    msmith222 redbeard

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    my 0.02, most people make beats in audio. i personally can't stand ultrabeat, it resists me at every turn. logic is awesome. ultrabeat is meh.