Shit a brick I'm stumped!

Discussion in 'Production' started by Mr Fletch, May 13, 2015.

  1. Mr Fletch

    Mr Fletch aka KRONIX

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,971
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    Essex, England
    I've always ripped vocal audio snippets off youtube via audacity to use in my tracks. However, since upgrading and building my studio, adding a well needed audio interface (Focusrite Scarlett 2i4) I am baffled at how to record internal audio? for some reason I cant get anything to come through? I mean, I can hear the audio from the tube, and ive checked audacity is set to stereo mix (although I fear this may need to change because of the interface) yet I draw a blank every time.

    Anyone lend a helping hand on this one?
     
  2. saganspirit

    saganspirit Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    10
  3. MARKLAR

    MARKLAR International Tracksuit Salesman

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    15,034
    Likes Received:
    650
    not sure how to go about fixing that
    but you could just use a youtube ripper and cut the sample out from that?
     
  4. Prideinyouride

    Prideinyouride Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    15
    Either YouTube to MP3 converter, failing that I used a patch lead and created a loop using the speaker outputs of my scarlett to the inputs then turned the output off on my record track. That's worked once or twice with a few fuck ups along the way, not ideal but will get you out of trouble.
     
  5. DjCartel

    DjCartel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1,184
    Likes Received:
    166
    Location:
    surrey
    i had this exact problem when i got my saffire. If i remember correctly, disable the focusrite and enable the realtek or whatever the original you used was, do the recording then swithc back. I seem to remember it being a total ball ache
     
  6. Outway

    Outway Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Coventry / London
    Yep it's definitely possible. I set the output to be my normal soundcard rather than my Focusrite and the recording to be the stereo mix (what you hear).