Setting up traktor timecode with regular vinyl???

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by Ease, Mar 7, 2013.

  1. Ease

    Ease Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    waiting for payday and then im going to buy traktor scratch timecode system, was looking around how to set up, so i can mix on my decks with traktor but when i want to pull the timecoded vinyl off and play a normal one from my collection, there is a video that says u can change the mode of the decks in traktor too thru so it plays, but it looked a bit of hassle or u could only have one working with traktor and the other with normal vinyl. has anyone got a similar set up where they can just lay down the timecoded vinyl or a normal vinyl when they please??
    thanks
     
  2. Harry3

    Harry3 Chuki

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,038
    Likes Received:
    736
    Location:
    Canada
    nah you have to go to the control panel bit outside of scratch pro and set it to thru

    yes its a pain in the arse

    serato just has a thru switch on the soundcard that you simply flick on.
     
  3. fuuz3r

    fuuz3r KRISTJAN V

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Europe
    your question is so poorly worded it's really difficult to understand what you want to know.

    you can use regular vinyl as well. yes you can have one deck playing timecoded and other regular and vice versa. it's just that you have to click on a deck you want to change, then choose direct thru or live input and then click it. might look easy, but it's really pain in the ass if you have to do it a lot.

    you also can buy multicore cables - then you can just switch between mono * and line on your mixer. haven't tried that one myself tho.

    *edit: phono, not mono lol.
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2013
  4. nelsonr

    nelsonr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Brighton
    i have the multicore cables and all it takes is switching between phono and line on the mixer.

    as long as the gain in traktor is set to the same/similar level of the phono output then you dont have to mess about with the volumes/gains of either tune, makes it easier for smoother transition and also when you are mixing with people who prefer one or the other!
     
  5. Shatner's Bosom

    Shatner's Bosom murder TANMUSHIMUSHI

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    4,833
    Likes Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    Hummus
    weeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee
    get serato basically
     
  6. Dead Cosmonaut

    Dead Cosmonaut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    This. It's super easy. You have your line in and your phono in on the multicore cables. Just switch your channel over from line to phono. I tend to keep my gain on traktor a little higher because I think it sounds better on my home system so I have to turn the trim down before putting vinyl on.
     
  7. Ease

    Ease Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    soz for bein noobish, had to look up the multicore cables cuz ive never heard of them before, and all the stuff i was lookin at seemed to operate with the A10 version of the interface. as i'm on a tight budget i was going to get the A6 package can u still use the multicore cables with that interface?

    thought about getting serato but the guy behind the till at chemical records thought that there wasent much differnce between serato and traktor as far as quality is concerend, except £100 obviouslly serato wins for this sort of issue but still want to get traktor a6 cuz its cheaper
     
  8. fuuz3r

    fuuz3r KRISTJAN V

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Europe
    the multicore cables should work with any this sort of interface. including a6.

    actually as far as i know, traktor is of better sound quality than the serato sl1 for example. google it!
     
  9. rj_dnb

    rj_dnb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    241
    Think you get less latency / better quality on SL3/SL4 tho..
     
  10. Ease

    Ease Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bristol
    awsome thanx for the help guys