Setting up my mixing desk

Discussion in 'Production' started by R1D3R, Mar 18, 2004.

  1. R1D3R

    R1D3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got a soundcraft F1 14/2 on the cheap!!

    now i wanna set it up.

    i got a emu esi32 and novation bassstation and my decks that i wanna hook up and ofcourse hook my pc up.

    The thing i wanna no is wats the best way to hook it all up. I wanna be able to play my decks through the mixing desk but also connect to the sampler. Also i could run stuff out into my synth inputs and sampler turbo card aswell. I dont understand all the aux outputs and wotnot.

    God its a bit confusin as its my first mixing desk. Im sittin here with cables rapped around me scratching my head.

    cheers guyz
     
  2. M-Code

    M-Code Hubbidy Hibbedy

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Right...here goes.....

    1) Take the RCA output of your mixer and plug into the tape return of the F1.

    2) Main out of sampler to one of the stereo channels, and any other outputs to mono.

    3) BassStation to mono channel.

    4) Monitor output to sampler inputs. Make sure you take the master sampler output out of the mix when sampling otherwise you will get feedback and will break your ears at high volume!!

    The aux sends are used for effects in a loop fashion, where the aux send pot will send an amount of signal to the processor and be returned via a spare stereo channel, or aux returns if you have that facility.

    The inserts at the back are used for compressors etc, where the audio leaves and returns to the mixer via the insert point.

    Hope this helps :D
     
  3. R1D3R

    R1D3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeh this is where im havin a problem.

    see my monitor output is running to my computer.

    anyway i have just drawn this up in word to show you how my set up is now....

    http://www.r1d3r.com/stuff/setup.doc

    this is what i have. how can i improve it or cut out sum of the mess.

    also i cant seem to get the faders to operate on the desk. only the gain on the channels. am i doing sumthing wrong cos the sound seems to play same level wherever the fader is positioned.

    tah
     
  4. M-Code

    M-Code Hubbidy Hibbedy

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    The way you have it setup already looks ok...the cabling is always gonna be a bit messy.

    Regarding the faders....make sure the on switch is pressed in on the channels you are using, and also make sure the PFL switch is out.

    And if you haven't got the user manual....

    http://www.soundcraft.co.uk/product_sheet.asp?product_id=85

    Am I nice or what?!? :shades:
     
  5. R1D3R

    R1D3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeh cheers buddy but when i but the PFL out nothing plays through the channel? i cant get the faders to work still!!!
     
  6. R1D3R

    R1D3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    ive worked it all out now after a little play around.

    cheers for ya help
     
  7. moriaty

    moriaty Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    4,464
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    between a low hum and a high whine
    why ar eyou monitoring through the PC ?
    plug any output the PC might have to the mixer, and plug the mixer main out to the amp..id think it sounds better
    :)
     
  8. R1D3R

    R1D3R New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    i monitor into my comp so i can broadcast.