Serato SL3 - 3 decks?

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by muzzadj, Jul 10, 2012.

  1. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Easy all, taking the plunge into Serato this month and wanting to run 3 x Technics 1210's.

    I heard I can do this with SL3 despite it only saying you can use 2? Is this true? And if so will it function just like the other 2 decks and show up as a 3 deck waveform on the laptop?

    Cheers
     
  2. rj_dnb

    rj_dnb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    241
    Yes you can run 3 tt's - I'm planning on doing the same when I got some cash in my pocket
    Not sure about the display tho
     
  3. t345e

    t345e Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,206
    Likes Received:
    122
    Location:
    Bristol
    Yeh man you get three waveforms!
     
  4. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,247
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    and all other features the 'standard' 2 get? Highly thinking about just going for sl4, is it going to be worth it? What are the primary differences to justify £150? Barieng in mind I wont be using 4 decks
     
  5. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,800
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    I have SL4, i purely got it because djfinance rung me and said it'll be over a month before they get sl3 back in stock, and its only £80 more for sl4, so i just went with SL4.

    Its a bit overkill, SL4 is definately mainly aimed at clubs/playing out. The 2 usb ports is an example. Its so 2 dj's can play one after the other, switching laptops etc, and have no cut in the music. Its pretty cool, but ive only used this feature once.

    Its got 5 inputs and outputs. 4 for the decks, and an extra aux in and aux out.
    You can plug the record out of your mixer into the aux in and select aux under record in serato and record.

    I do plan on getting a cdj or two soon, so will make full use of serato by having all 4 plugged in and running at once. So i guess its not money wasted =P.
     
  6. skywalker_G

    skywalker_G Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    does anyone have a screenshot of what sl3 looks like with the three waveforms?
     
  7. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,800
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    [​IMG]

    As above ^
     
  8. skywalker_G

    skywalker_G Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    Nice one. Seriously thinking of changing back to vinyl and getting sl3. Can you customize the view to have the vertical waveforms or can you only do that with two decks? Think i prefer them horizontally but just curious
     
  9. rj_dnb

    rj_dnb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    241
    Is the view customizable? Say you have sl3 but only 2 TT's can you change to an sl1/2 type display as the third will be pointless until you hook up a third? Or is the software you get specific to the Rane hardware you have?
     
  10. Forau

    Forau CONCUSSION RECS

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,800
    Likes Received:
    262
    Location:
    Room 2 @ Fabric
    You can enable and disable the amount of decks as you want.

    Im gonna hop on the decks soon, i'll give you a better report then =P