serato problem

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by spiderfran286, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. spiderfran286

    spiderfran286 "Yes, squid pro roe..."

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,678
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sheffield
    just trying to set it up on my decks now. all i can get thru the speakers is a dr who style noise.....
    help.
     
  2. funkmod

    funkmod Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Utah
    When i had this problem i had set it up just like the manual said and had the software already downloaded from the website i had everything right but i had to reinstall the software thru the disk.
    Also you might wanna try switching it from phono to line if you already havnt.
     
  3. spiderfran286

    spiderfran286 "Yes, squid pro roe..."

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    5,678
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Sheffield
    yeah i asked my mate before i made this thread...."have you plugged into phono or line" and he said "line" i make this thread thinking his serato is broken.....only to go downstairs to check out his set-up and the douche has them in the phono imputs. a quick swap the imputs and there you go. i sorted it....
     
  4. MASH'ED

    MASH'ED New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have mine in the Phono inputs on the mixer but the sound is really bad and also really loud making my mixer red-line. The gains are the lowest they can possibly be. I have tried putting the cables into the Line inputs but just get no sound at all then. Any help would be amazing getting really frustrated with it! Thank you.
     
  5. ThePapa

    ThePapa Suffragette City..

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,306
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    West London
    The 3 white switches need to be up mate...
     
  6. MASH'ED

    MASH'ED New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nice one mate il try this out in a sec :D

    ---------- Post added at 21:43 ---------- Previous post was at 21:39 ----------

    sorry man being a complete noob here but...... which 3 white switches?
     
  7. herojuana

    herojuana hairy kuala

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,589
    Likes Received:
    948
    Location:
    London/Sheffield
    there is normally a switch at the top of each channel... put it in the line and switch the switch at the top to line... yagetsme?
     
  8. MASH'ED

    MASH'ED New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got ya man! thanks for your help everyone :)
     
  9. J-Rex

    J-Rex soundcloud.com/j-rex

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    518
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    haaa this completely fucked me over the other week
    could not work out what was wrong with it for days until i realised somehow one of the switches had been flicked the wrong way
     
  10. ThePapa

    ThePapa Suffragette City..

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8,306
    Likes Received:
    659
    Location:
    West London
    Lol! It needs to go through line in on the mixer but there's three white switches on the serato box that need to be up in the phono position because it's a phono signal.