sampling basses for a sampler

Discussion in 'Production' started by nic, Jun 2, 2015.

  1. nic

    nic n.e.p.

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    How long do you sample a bass sound for in an old sampler? I am trying to make some reece basses with an old sampler but am wondering how long the samples should go for before I loop them and layer them.

    Also, are there any other tips/tricks that could help me?

    thaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanks a bunch.
     
  2. bhksamples

    bhksamples Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    43
    The longer a bass sample is, the higher the probability that you will find good loop points. Furthermore a long sample will be better for playing it in legato/portamento mode.

    A to short sample will mostly cause, if played on higher notes, a pop at the loop points, and if you sample it long enough you can avoid these pops on higher notes.
     
    nic and Caldeth like this.
  3. nic

    nic n.e.p.

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    thanks, yeh you're exactly right! its finding those loop points that gel which is crucial.
     
  4. lug00ber

    lug00ber Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    96
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    You can get cool effects out of looping it in rhythm with your track. Case in point, reese from Kemal + Rob Data - (Fucking) Hostile (which may or may not be a sample, it doesn't really matter, I'm just after the effect it produces).
    Works best if your sample has some filter movement or other form of modulation.

    I've done it a couple of times, and then I've placed the loop point so that the root note in the key of the track (let's say F) has loop points that makes the length of the loop line up with a 1/4 or perhaps 3/16 of a bar. When you then play other notes than the root note, you get some nice rhythmic variations.
     
  5. Meiosis

    Meiosis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Apeldoorn
    So... how do I go about that looppoint stuff in samplers in fl studio?
     
  6. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,556
    Likes Received:
    2,520
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    Tricky, for some reason flp loop function relies on some weird automatic zero crossing identifier so if you really need to control that you cut it in your audio editor , load up a sampler and just turn loop points on, then fix envs. You can do this by nudging the crf slightly but that can mean it misses your loop
     
  7. Meiosis

    Meiosis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Apeldoorn
    allright... I guessed it would be next to impossible in fl studio. :p
     
  8. pardrin

    pardrin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    The play position starts at the sample beginning and when it reaches the loop-end point, jumps back to the loop-start point and repeats this process while the note is held.
     
  9. Meiosis

    Meiosis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Apeldoorn
    ok... with you so far... And creating loop points is easy as pie with edison...

    but... pretty often I read stuff about starting from different looppoints, and I was wondering if that is possible at all within FL studio. :D
     
  10. Breaknz

    Breaknz Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    6
    don't you just hold the right mouse button and select your section to loop ? (edison)
     
  11. Meiosis

    Meiosis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Apeldoorn
    well... the process of making loop points in edison isn;t the problem... control +L to the rescue.. ;)


    was just wondering about how to make several different starting points..I guess the way in FL is editing the same sample a few times so you have different versions with different loop points.
     
  12. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,556
    Likes Received:
    2,520
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    well, there is the fruity sampler, fruity slicer, slice-x, edison, that thing that does pitch bends (im pretty sure that ones got loop points) and then other vsti samplers, but its far from impossible or even a chore if you think about it a little. did you figure it out or do you still need help
     
  13. Meiosis

    Meiosis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Apeldoorn
    still trying to wrap my head around it :p
    [​IMG]


    same sample, just made the audioclip begin at different points in the sample. thus creating different loop points..

    right ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2015
  14. Meiosis

    Meiosis Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Apeldoorn
    was watching

    around 39 min.

    so in fl that would be like, dragging bass to edison, placing loop markers and region... dragging to sampler and putting in slide notes like in the vid