running vista

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by Nutek, Sep 7, 2008.

  1. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    reckon it would be ok to run vista on a 2.66ghz, 2gb ram system? cheers (y) if not, whats needed blah blah.. and what would happen if i ran it etc?
     
  2. DJHaze

    DJHaze I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Birmingham
    a. vista rweally isnt worth anything stick with xp for now anyway.

    ram shud be aight but i dought ur cpu will be. it will run but ull wish u hadnt installed it. ull want a intel dual core but that will probs mean new mobo and maybe new ram = lots of MONEYZ
     
  3. Barnzee

    Barnzee OmniaInNumerisSitaSunt

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milton Keynes/ York university
    home basic requirements:

    1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor

    512 MB of system memory

    20 GB hard drive with at least 15 GB of available space

    Support for DirectX 9 graphics and 32 MB of graphics memory

    DVD-ROM drive

    Audio Output

    Internet access (fees may apply)
     
  4. DJHaze

    DJHaze I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Birmingham
    i never trust them .
     
  5. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    yeah microsofts requirements are bullshit. i'm guna try install it then if it doesnt work, just revert back to xp
     
  6. Naib

    Naib Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brum - UK
    1) do you /really/ need Vista?
    I have yet to see a program that is Vista-Only. There are some games that claim to provide DirectX10 gfx the "are better then DirectX9" but in practice running in DirectX9 produces the same gfx

    2) Vista really needs >=2Gig of RAM. Yes basic and home-prem all say 512Meg,1Gig but DAMB! is it slow and annoying
    Lasses lappy is Vista home prem with 2gig of RAM and it is dog slow at doing anything (I ended up installing Ubuntu-Linux on it since she prefers linux and well... she can actually use her machine... browsing hte home network is the worst)

    3) If you /really/ really have to get vista, or just want it DO NOT GET HOME BASIC
    it has some really stupid lockdown that means you can only run 5applications at ones
    Yes virus scanner is counted as one
    Yes firewall is counted as another
    Yes mediaplayer/Winamp... is counted as another
    MSN is counted as another

    5 user apps is PAINFULLY low

    Also
    DO NOT GET VISTA ULTIMATE!!!!!
    MS touted it as a ZOMG all the vest of Vista home and Vista Business plus we will regually provide you with "free" bonus stuff over Vista's life
    Since Vista's launch they have beta released ONE thing for ultimate!



    Also go install Ubuntu-Linux on yr boxen :D you may like it :D:D:D:D:D
     
  7. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    i just love vista, i at least want to give it a try, havent got anything to lose, its vista business that i'l be installing
     
  8. SIRUS

    SIRUS 変なひと

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5,157
    Likes Received:
    877
    vista is awful, don't bother, you'll regret it.
     
  9. Blurr

    Blurr Wasted Selection

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,026
    Likes Received:
    3
    everyone said the same thing with xp, & 2000, & 98 and so on...

    i got a new laptop a year ago & it came with it installed, got used to it & xp jus feels old now, had no major issues with it
    for home computing i can't really complain
     
  10. DJNitrousUK

    DJNitrousUK Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    I have Vista and it does the job really.
     
  11. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    it just looks nicer, seems to appeal more to me, i love using it at work, it will look proper swanky on a 22" screen aswell.
     
  12. DJHaze

    DJHaze I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Birmingham
    SORRY DID YOU JUST SAY YOU HAVE NOTHING TO LOSE?

    go ahead. ill look forward to your "HELP WITH VISTA" threads mab...
     
  13. Naib

    Naib Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brum - UK
    As an attritionOS suppose it aint too bad, its just I have a couple of beef's with Vista that make me go WTF

    1) in all honesty Vista isn't that groundbreaking from XP. Sure it has a nice shinyshiny interface but meh (and a load of stuff under the hood, which in all honesty should of been in windows from the fucking start!!! having to pay for a secureOS is a joke! they should of just patched their fuckups),

    95->98 was a decent improvement
    98->ME was ... a MAJOR FUCKING INCONVIENIENCE
    ME->XP was a fantastic jump

    XP->Vista... if you get downto it it doesn't do that much more that warrants you going out and buying the OS if XP does everything for you

    (I left out 2000 since 2000 was actually meant for business use only but ppl used it for home since ME was a steaming pile of shite. 2000 -> XP is very similar to XP -> Vista right now, it pretty much only brought a shinyshiny interface)


    2) It is a complete and utter resource hog!!!! I'm sorry but if an OS cannot work in 512meg of RAM something is wrong! give Vista enough RAM and let its memory manager work it starts getting ok, but the quecient operating requirements are a joke!
    Then you get the 3D desktop effects which won't run on a system with a gfx card below a certain spec PLUS you need a minium CPU and RAM

    I have had better effects on my linux setup years before Vista came out using ALOT less resources...

    My RAM/CPU/Diskspace is for my usage NOT so something that is pretending to be an OS can use it


    rant over...
     
  14. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    well if i don't like it surely i can just reboot my whole machine?
     
  15. DJHaze

    DJHaze I've been naughty, I'm banned

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Birmingham
  16. NastyLimbCheat

    NastyLimbCheat Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,836
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Bristol
    your system will be able to run it very well, although u need a directx 9 graphics card a decent one anyways for windows aero
     
  17. perspective

    perspective Sex Drugs & Sausage Rolls

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    i think vista is ok, does everything i want it to, the only thing i don't like about it is UAC which i've turned off.

    saying that though I run it on a quad core machine which is reasonably new so it is pretty nippy, would be shit on my laptop.
     
  18. Dustek

    Dustek Finished the PhD

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,914
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    London on the Wisla
    Vista = Fail.
     
  19. groelle

    groelle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5,497
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    northern germany
    :word:
     
  20. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    i will be running it with a "Innovision GeForce 6200 256MB DDR2 64Bit AGP Graphics Card"