Resampling in FL Studio 9 - There must be an easier way

Discussion in 'Production' started by HyperonDnb, Aug 10, 2011.

  1. HyperonDnb

    HyperonDnb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    The way i resample when i need to atm is to export as wav, normalise sound in edison then open back up in a new channel, is there an easier way than this because its a long process and is messy too, all suggestions welcome.

    Thanks

    Ajay
     
  2. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    Uhmm no, resampling is actually nothing more than exporting to wav and bringing it back in. I don't know why would you normalize it?
     
  3. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    press play and record it with audition or sound forge or whatever, not sure thats quicker though.
     
  4. subprime

    subprime Dysjoint

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,087
    Likes Received:
    94
    Location:
    NZ
    Gotta take a snap before you can photoshop!
     
  5. Pixelscum

    Pixelscum Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    In ableton you can record audio from single tracks or groups onto a new track. I'm sure FL studio has a function like this?
     
  6. Attire

    Attire Last Winter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    1,255
    Likes Received:
    69
    It's not exactly hard :\
     
  7. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    No what is hard about exporting and loading it back in FL Studio? Nothing at all...
     
  8. RedRavenRuler

    RedRavenRuler boom baby

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Bloomington Indiana
    That's the fastest way... sometimes if I'm bored I'll record it into Edison or something for the hell of it...
     
  9. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    At the start of the project you should set a data folder from Project General Settings. This way everything you record is saved there by default.

    Select the channel from the mixer that you wish to record, click the little floppy disk icon in the bottom of the channel and select a name for your sample. Then press rec and play the part you wish to resample. If it asks what you want to record, just select the option, I have "everything" and "don't ask again". It will import the sample as it was heard, to that same place. Mind you this will double the volume because the original will be there as well.
     
  10. ARTFX

    ARTFX www.artfx-studios.com

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Rotterdam, NL
    Right so that's what those little save knobs are for.. :D Thanks kama!
     
  11. HyperonDnb

    HyperonDnb Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    @kama cheers buddy, learn something new everyday.

    @artfx normalising the sound i usually do with anything other than drums, this will raise it to max level without clipping, sampling alone will result in loss of volume slightly. the way i do is just messy and confusing as with some projects i need to resample a lot, however ive learnt something else called smart disable, an option on fl studio where it will turn off the plugins when not using it, so only uses processing power when its selected channel is playing. this can cause some instability with certain plugins though so I try to use it as a last resort.
     
  12. logikz

    logikz I Am Not The King Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    10,547
    Likes Received:
    2,521
    Location:
    www.easternpromiseaudio.com
    oh ffs. didnt know that, this will be hugely helpful for the slices that get lost in space. we used to remedy this by saving as zipped loop package but it takes so freaking long to do it that way.
     
  13. kama

    kama benkama.net

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    2,768
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Halfway between the gutter and stars
    exactly. Who wants to wait 60 seconds on CTRL-S when you got a good groove going on?
     
  14. griff71

    griff71 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    christchurch, nz
    yeah i only just learned the method kama mentioned a few weeks ago. a lot less hassle than before. i lost heaps of recordings, they're somewhere in my laptop