Recording on Traktor Scratch Pro, Audio 6 and a A&H 22

Discussion in 'DJ's, MC's & Turntablism' started by alexanthony, Aug 14, 2012.

  1. alexanthony

    alexanthony Impact (Engage Audio)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    London
    Eazy people,

    really busy with work at the moment, stacking for outlook, so need abit of advice on how to record on my set up.
    My equipment is;

    2x Technics 1210's
    Traktor Audio 6
    Allen and Heath 22 xone
    Traktor Scratch pro 2


    Did do some research and found a few people saying the have a red/white from the record out from the Allen and Heath 22 to the main in on the Audio 6. the problem i have is if i click deck A or B it records whatever is on that deck but not both channels. Have seen the FX option and tried that but no luck :(

    Only getting an hour or two mixing in here and there, so would be nice to listen back when im on the move

    Thanks
     
  2. Howitzer

    Howitzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    yup, theyre right. But you need to setup your audio routing inside your preferences to record from that input, then youre gold.
     
  3. alexanthony

    alexanthony Impact (Engage Audio)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    London
    how do i do this? as i said, works weith A B but when i select the Input FX (Send) i get no sound in the little left/right bars in the top right corner by the record
     
  4. Howitzer

    Howitzer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2011
    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Derby, UK
    its not the input FX you want in traktor, its the recording input.

    Go to Settings > Mix Recorder > Set the External Input as the line in on your sound card.
     
  5. WhoSayReload?

    WhoSayReload? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,497
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    Northampton
    Looking like this is gonna be my set up exactly very soon ;) Just debating traktor / serato atm.
     
  6. alexanthony

    alexanthony Impact (Engage Audio)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    London
    Sorry to be a pain, doesnt help im not at home right now, but im still not sure what you mean, my options in the drop down menu are Deck A,B,C,D and FX. think i tried all four before with little success.

    Cant say ive used serato alot, but traktor so far as been briilliant, love it! :)
     
  7. alexanthony

    alexanthony Impact (Engage Audio)

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    London
    can anyone help me on this one?
     
  8. WhoSayReload?

    WhoSayReload? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,497
    Likes Received:
    233
    Location:
    Northampton
    Finally solved this, fackin ell John. Wire the recording output on the Xone 22 to the front main input on the A6 then go to input routing on traktor, go to Input Deck C and put it on left: Main Left and right: Main right. Then just go on extended mode on Traktor and hit the tape pack, sorted, no more fannying around lol.

    And set recording to deck c input
     
    Last edited: Nov 11, 2012
  9. Harry3

    Harry3 Chuki

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,045
    Likes Received:
    739
    Location:
    Canada
    im having the same issue with a Vestax VMC-004FX, tried doing this from the 2nd master out of the mixer (which I recorded from before fine to adobe audition) to the front main in of the A6 and set all those options up but its still only recording from one deck :(
     
  10. Harry3

    Harry3 Chuki

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,045
    Likes Received:
    739
    Location:
    Canada
    ah dw got it lol, seems the signal is really low, whacked the 2nd masters gain up and it works