recording a mix

Discussion in 'Waffle' started by Jakue08, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. Jakue08

    Jakue08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    West Laandon/West Country
    i cant fucking do it

    well i can

    its just when i play it back it souds distorted and like static

    can anyone help?
     
  2. alz

    alz compress to impress

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,533
    Likes Received:
    63
    Location:
    Oxford
    turn ur mixer waaaaaaaaaaay down, i can barely hear the music when im recording a mix, but the sound quality comes out fine.
     
  3. Jakue08

    Jakue08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    West Laandon/West Country
    ah okay ill try that!
     
  4. Jakue08

    Jakue08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    West Laandon/West Country
    so you just basically listen to the headphones instead?
     
  5. herojuana

    herojuana hairy kuala

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    948
    Location:
    London/Sheffield
    if you are recording using a laptop, unplug it. let it run the battery down, it should get rid of the fuzz!
     
  6. Jakue08

    Jakue08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    West Laandon/West Country
    ahhhhhh never thought of that too, cheers
     
  7. Jakue08

    Jakue08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    West Laandon/West Country
    nah its still distorted, my RAC cable is 5 metres long, would that effect it? or is it my audacity settings?
     
  8. CH3SH

    CH3SH CH3SH - Naphalm Audio

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bury St. Edmunds
    I had a problem similar last year and found it was the mic volume input via the windows control panel,
    Had to turn it down to practically nothing =[
    If you have a main and a tape output on you mixer,
    Try swapping them around as thisll give you the ability to control the volume feed going into the laptop from the mixer,
    All ya gotta do then is adjust to the waveform appearing in audacity =]
    Hope this helps!!
     
  9. muzzadj

    muzzadj POW!

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9,246
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    Hurstpierpoint- Near Brighton
    Turn the input volume down???? Your running a xone mixer am i right?
     
  10. Radius

    Radius Give me back my passport u slags

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,243
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Somewhere over the flyover
    you sure you ain't plugged into some sort of phono input..line levels don#t require re amping, phono does.
     
  11. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    check the input levels on your lappy! ps, why does your thing say u live in west london? when you live 15 mins from me and im 2 1/2 hours from london? :teeth:
     
  12. Fortune^

    Fortune^ ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,134
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Manchester
    Is it pointless for me to mention there is a search button in this new layout?
     
  13. hazdaman100

    hazdaman100 Bum 'n Face

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    4,725
    Likes Received:
    92
    Location:
    Uk
    Doesnt work tho does it!?
     
  14. Gloxxy

    Gloxxy I SNORT COAL

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,166
    Likes Received:
    952
    Location:
    TUT' MINES
    Of course it does. Try it. Good things might happen.
     
  15. Jakue08

    Jakue08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    West Laandon/West Country
    yeah the search function is shit and tongueflap my mate from west london made the account but i post on it, he leeches the mixes but i actually go on it and post aswell as download the mixes, but it kinda works coz my familys from richmond so i keep it. and muzza i dont have the xone, i was going to but ran out of funds so now i just have a shitty basic KAM mixer. and yeah ive tried turning down the input to 0.1 and output to 0.2 but its still distorted!

    im borderline giving up
     
  16. st420

    st420 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    buy an audio interface?
     
  17. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    This is a simple process of elimination surely. Has you tried listening to the output your want to record from through a separate amp? Have you tried another laptop? Have you tried a different cable? Have you tried a different mixer? ETC ETC

    Once you have tried all the different combinations, you'll find the problem. Hopefully sooner rather than later (y)
     
  18. TongueFlap

    TongueFlap Flappin'

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,839
    Likes Received:
    8
    ahhh now it makes sense!


    so have you turned your line in down on your laptop?
     
  19. Jakue08

    Jakue08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    West Laandon/West Country
    i know what the problem is, when i 'test speakers' when i plug the cable in to my laptop it goes fuzzy, not sure how to change it so it doesnt go fuzzy though
     
  20. RUSSLA

    RUSSLA DNBF Monarch

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,260
    Likes Received:
    885
    Location:
    BH1
    The port sounds like its faulty then. Does it still go fuzzy if unplugged yeah? Just wana check...

    If it doesn't then its probably a joob idea to reinstall the drivers for your sound card. Also have you recently done a Windows Update or similar?