Recording a mix in logic.

Discussion in 'Production' started by JungleFever, Jul 18, 2011.

  1. JungleFever

    JungleFever Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    kent
    Can it be done? and if so how do you configure the inputs?

    thanks!
     
  2. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Same as recording from a mic.

    Open a new audio channel, open Preferences > Audio to make sure your inputs are the correct ones, hit record and start recording your mix.

    Hopefully your mixer has 2 sets of outs, but if it doesn't I'm pretty sure that you can set the recording channel to monitor and will be able to hear your mix through Logic.
     
  3. JungleFever

    JungleFever Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    kent
    ok so I open a new audio track and change to input 2? (which im guessing is the where the mic/ phono mini jack cable input is)

    what do i choose from mono/stereo? form the format section?

    output i selected - stereo

    i think i got it working ok BUT it has the anoying clicking to the beat how do i take this off? its like the tempo clicker that helps you detect the speed of the beat

    ---------- Post added at 15:54 ---------- Previous post was at 15:46 ----------

    no worrys i figured it out many many thanks t:M youve helped me out a few times now big ups!
     
  4. T:M

    T:M Dusty Techno Workout

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,016
    Likes Received:
    13
    Location:
    St. Louis
    No problem! Good call with the stereo you definitely want it to be stereo, just incase you're mixing anything that has panning.