REASON USERS

Discussion in 'Production' started by dj-dusty, Aug 27, 2008.

  1. dj-dusty

    dj-dusty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1
    im working on a new track at the mo and its got a shit load of instruments and stuff, and reason keeps saying computer too slow to play song everytime i wanna listen to it, is there summit i can do within reason or is it my computer and if its my computer what would i need to get in order to make it faster
     
  2. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,438
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    i sort of get that with fl studio but im on a shitty laptop it could be ur pc mate
     
  3. dj-dusty

    dj-dusty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1
    yeh its fucking bad with this new track, what would you recomend i do?
     
  4. Nutek

    Nutek movement junglist

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4,051
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Hampshire
    buy more ram!
     
  5. sam the dnb man

    sam the dnb man Variation

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    10,438
    Likes Received:
    562
    Location:
    Feltham
    i dunno man maybe get an external harddrive and put all your files on there but leave samples and shit on your pc..that may speed it up abit especially if ur pc is chok-a-blok with mixes
     
  6. dj-dusty

    dj-dusty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1
    my birds dad just got me some more ram, fuck knows how much though, he sorted it all out for me and wacked it in my computer, how much ram would you suggest i need
     
  7. yancLA1

    yancLA1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    lancaster uk
    d u hav recycle???
     
  8. vickvega

    vickvega Mr. Blonde

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    badlands of nc.
    ez bro been trying to get at you on aim
    many variables-you might not have the virtual space to run all the instruments
    clean your pc up by archiving samples or back up to cd or dvd and get em off your box
    dont know how much ram you would need but the more the better-
    i try to keep mi pc clean at all times -also mi studio box is not on the internet so that helps as well
     
  9. quorum

    quorum New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warwick
    There settings you can fiddle with in the preferences section of Reason. Minor adjustments to Latency, sample rates, memory allocation will boost performance. I had this same issue.

    Another way round this is to export all synth sounds as samples; this cuts down CPU load on playback. To do this set left & right marker and single out track then "export as Loop" and then add them back via NNXt or NN19. This will help also. Plus allows you to layer up synths for fatter sounds. Try it its worth a shot innit.
     
  10. quorum

    quorum New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warwick
    Also you should check whether the play back is stopping due to memory overload or CPU overload. Check the CPu allocation meter in reason bottom left of screen.
    You can free up CPU power by exiting all other software other than reason. Over time a PC loads more and more stuff at start-up. this loads up your CPU. You can check all start up applications via running "msconfig" in the run command. Go to start up and see all junk applications that run on startup.
     
  11. dj-dusty

    dj-dusty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1
    cheers mate this helped a little bit at least i can listen to the track while producing it lol
     
  12. quorum

    quorum New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Warwick
    sweet, glad it helped. You really need a more permanent fix tho.
     
  13. Saint

    Saint Buried Audio

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,722
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    Leeds
    Yeah what everyone has said already really, probably about 512kb-1024kb of RAM for running things smoothly.

    And of course moving all the shit on your box onto an external would help too.

    Could always try defraggmenting, should be a tutorial to talk you through it somewhere if you dont know (its pretty easy).
     
  14. dj-dusty

    dj-dusty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    1
    good idea, i never though of that. as for moving all the shit off my computer to external harddrive, i dont really have alot of shit on my computer and its not connected to the internet its strictly for production, but i do however have reason 4, appleton, cubase and logic on there lol i use all of em except logic, maybe i should delete it lol.
     
  15. Zeal

    Zeal Ohm/C2D/Dark Asylum/Ennex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,849
    Likes Received:
    20
    its the CPU man

    Need to upgrade to a better one imo

    especially if reason is doing it, we have to absolutely abuse it to the max to get it even close to overusing the CPU on ours
     
  16. Sub-junkie

    Sub-junkie Alan Whyte

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Yeah dude boost your RAM cos reason fucks it over!I would recommend at least 2 Gig of RAM,but I know poeple who have 4,the more the merrier really.You could try takin the sample rate to 22050 khz,as this will free up some of your cpu.Go into preferences/audio/sample rate and adjust from there.